2013 Gigs

January 9

Zeb’s
223 West 28th Street (between 7th and 8th Aves)
NYC, NY
212-695-8081
Featuring: Elizabeth Tomboulian (vocals) and Lee Tomboulian (piano and celebrating his *birthday), Saul Ruben (guitar), Ratzo Harris (bass), and Tommy Campbell (drums)
The first set will be brazilian standards and some Hermeto Pasqual, Milton Nasimento and Bessie Smith compostions, and the second set will be a jam session.

Show Times:  8:30 PM and 10:00 PM

$10 cover charge

January 10

Ginny’s Supper Club
310 Lenox Ave
NYC, NY.
(212)421-3821
Featuring Renne Manning (vocals),  Earl McIntyre (trombone) , Ron Jackson (guitar), Trifon Dimitrov (bass) and Tommy Campbell (drums)

January 19

SHANGHAI JAZZ Restaurant & Bar
24 Main Street
Madison, NJ 07940
(973)822-2899
Tommy Campbell’s TREE~EYES~TRIO
Featuring:  Helio Alves (piano),  Harvie S (acoustic bass), Tommy Campbell (drums & small percussion)

January 19

Private Party
Pelham, NY
Featuring:
Steve “Sonny” Williams(vocals), Marc Devine(piano),Alex Layne(bass), and saxophonist.

Show Time: 7:00 PM until 11:00 PM

January 25
75 Christopher Street (at 7th Avenue)
(212)675-6056
Featuring:  Avi Rothbard (guitar), Ray Gallon (piano), David Baron (bass) & Tommy Campbell (drums)
Performance time: 6:00 PM – 8:30 PM

February 2

Brooklyn Conservatory of Music
58 Seventh Avenue
Brooklyn, NY 11217
718-622-3300
The Prospect Hill Senior Choir: under the direction of Renee Manning
Featuring: Renne Manning McIntyre (vocals and choir director), Earl McIntyre (trombone and band director)Ron Jackson(guitar), Trifon Dimitrov (bass) and Tommy Campbell (drums)

January 4

966 Club
966 Fulton Street
Brooklyn, NY
Featuring Steve “Sonny” Williams (vocals),  Paul Odeah (piano),
Marcus Miller(sax), Alex Layne (acoustic bass), and Tommy Campbell (drums)

Show Times: 8:30 PM and 10:00 PM

February 8
Featuring: Savion Glover (Jazz Tap), *Patience Higgens (saxes & flutes), *David Kikoski (piano), Santi (acoustic bass), Tommy Campbell (drums)
Location: Mary D’Angelo Performing Arts Center
Mercyhurst University
501 East 38th Street
Erie, PA
As an actor, dancer and choreographer Savion Glover has work on numerous and varied projects including, appearances on The Tonight Show with Jay Leno, The Colbert Report, and Dancing with the Stars. His movie credits include Driving Me Crazy, Bamboozled, and as a choreographer and motion capture for Happy Feet.Contact the Box Office for ticket info: D’Angelo Performing Arts Center Box Office
Phone: (814) 824-2000Show Time: 8:00 PM
February 9

An Evening of Jazz
Featuring: Steve Green(electric bass) Monnette Sudler(electric guitar) and Tommy Campbell (drums&small percussion)
Cedar Park Presbyterian Church 7740 Limekiln Pike
Philadelphia, PA. 19150
The event starts at 4:00 PM and ends at 8:00 PM

Tickets: $10
Spaghetti Dinner to benefit the Boy Scout Troop 201 of Cedar Park Presbyterian Church

February 11

The Jazz Standard
The Mingus Big Band
116 East 27th Street, NY, NY 10016

Regulars and rotating members currently appearing in the 14-piece band:
3 Trumpets: Randy Brecker, Earl Gardner, Alex Sipiagin, Lew Soloff, Tatum Greenblatt, Ryan Kisor, Kenny Rampton, Jack Walrath, Sean Jones
3 Trombones: Conrad Herwig, Andy Hunter, Ku-umba Frank Lacy, Earl McIntyre, Dave Taylor, Robin Eubanks, Joe Fiedler, Clark Gayton
5 Saxophones: Vincent Herring, Seamus Blake, Abraham Burton, Wayne Escoffery, Donny McCaslin, Mark Gross, Craig Handy, Scott Robinson, Jason Marshall, Lauren Sevian, Jaleel Shaw, Steve Slagle, Ronnie Cuber, David Lee Jones
Piano: Orrin Evans, David Kikoski, Helen Sung, George Colligan, Kenny Drew Jr.
Bass: Boris Kozlov, Hans Glawischnig, Andy McKee, Joe Martin, Ugonna Okegwo, Dwayne Burno
Drums: Donald Edwards, Gene Jackson, Victor Lewis, Jeff “Tain” Watts, Adam Cruz and Tommy Campbell.

Show Times: 7:30 PM and 9:30 PM

February 16

Greenwich Village Bistro
Paulo Gregory and the 2econd N8ture Trio
13 Carmine St, (Between Bleecker St and 6th Ave)
New York, NY 10014
(212)206-9777

Featuring: Paulo Gregory (Guitar and Vocals), Steve Zyrlin (Bass)[To Be Confirmed], Tommy Campbell (Drums)
Show Time: 9:00 PM – 11:00 PM
No Cover

February 19

Rehearsal with Andres Boiarsky for his upcoming recording
Michiko Rehearsal Studios
149 W 46th St
(between Avenue of  The Americas & 7th Ave)
New York,NY 10036
(212) 302-4011
From 2:00 PM – 5:00 PM

February 21

Peter Karl Recording Studios
295 Douglass Street, #2, (between 3rd and 4th Avenues)
in the Gowanus section of Brooklyn.
(718)625-5282

The studio is on the ground floor of the “Gowanus
Arts Exchange” building.The studio engineer and owner is Dev Avidon.

Studio Recording for Andres Boiarsky
Andres Boiarsky (sax & leader), Roy Assaf (piano),
Curtis Ostle (acoustic bass), Tommy Campbell (drums)

Recording starts from 12:00 noon – 8:00 PM

February 22

Peter Karl Recording Studios
295 Douglass Street, #2, (between 3rd and 4th Avenues)
in the Gowanus section of Brooklyn.
(718)625-5282

The studio is on the ground floor of the “Gowanus
Arts Exchange” building.The studio engineer and owner is Dev Avidon.

Studio Recording for Andres Boiarsky
Andres Boiarsky (sax & leader), Roy Assaf (piano),
Curtis Ostle (acoustic bass), Tommy Campbell (drums)

Recording Session 12:00 noon – 4:00 PM

February 23

The Bar Next Door
131 MacDougal St.
Manhattan NY 10012
Featuring: the Freddie Bryant guitar trio, Patrice Blanchard (bass), Tommy Campbell (drums)

Show Times: 7:00 PM & 9:00 PM

February 24

The Stone
Avenue C and 2nd street
NYC, NY.
The Jerome Harris Group
Featuring: Jerome Harris (bass and Guitar) other members TBA

Show Times: 8:00 PM and 10:00 PM

March 4
Phone interview from 1:00 – 3:30  with writer Suzanne Lorge  for the April issue, of the NEW YORK CITY JAZZ RECORD 
In documentation and promotion of my comeback to America and the New York City Jazz Scene, featuring my Vocal~Eyes Group’s upcoming performances and recordings
March 9

Brooklyn Conservatory of Music
58 Seventh Avenue.
Brooklyn, NY 11217
(718)622-3300

Event Name: Earl McIntyer and Tribute! Live Premiere and CD Release Party.
Featuring: Earl McIntyer (tuba), Jim Seeley(trumpet),Sam Burtis (trombone), Vincent Chancey (french horn),
Warren Smith (vibes), Tommy Campbell (drums), and special guest: Renne Manning (vocals)

Show Time: 8:00pm

March 12

The Kitano
66 Park Ave (38th street and Park Avenue)
NYC, NY 10016

The Mingus Sextet:
Featuring: Wayne Escoffery (tenor sax), Lauren Sevian (baritone sax), Frank “Kuumba” Lacey (trombone, flugal horn & vocals)
Helen Sung (piano), Rob Duguay (acoustic bass), Tommy Campbell (drums), Carolyn Leonhart (special guest vocalist)

Show Time: 6:30 – 8:30

The Mingus Sextet will play first for 45 minutes followed by the Rodriquez Brother’s (trumpet & piano)
Quartet with Marcos Varela (acoustic bass) and Clarence Penn (drums)

March 13

Peter Karl Recording
Located at 295 Douglass Street, #2, (between 3rd and 4th Avenues) in the Gowanus section of Brooklyn
(718)625-5282

The studio is on the ground floor of the “Gowanus Arts Exchange” building.The studio engineer and owner is Dev Avidon.
Session includes: Andres Boiarsky (sax & leader) Ed Cherry (guitar) ,Roy Assaf (piano), Curtis Ostle(acoustic bass), Tommy Campbell (drums)

March 14

Fat Cat Jazz Club
75 Christopher Street (at 7th Avenue)
NYC, NY
(212) 675-6056

Featuring: Avi Rothbard (guitar), TBA (piano), TBA (bass) & Tommy Campbell (drums)
Show Time: 1:30 AM (after midnight, technically 3/15) and ends at 04:00 AM

March 17

Fat Cat Jazz Club
75 Christopher Street (at 7th Avenue)
NYC, NY
(212)675-6056

The Sheryl Bailey Quartet
Featuring: Sheryl Bailey (guitar), Jim Ridl (Ono), and Gary Wang (bass) and Tommy Campbell (drums)
All original tunes by Sheryl Bailey

Show Times: 9:00 PM and 12:00 midnight

March 25

Blue Note NYC

The 3rd Annual James Moody scholarship Benefit Concert & Celebration

Featuring: special guest MC, Robert Klein
Andres Boiarsky, tenor sax
Sharel Cassity, alto & soprano sax
Bill Charlap, piano
Cyrus Chestnut, piano
Anat Cohen, flute & clarinet
Todd Coolman, bass
Paquito D’Rivera, clarinet & musical director
Greg Gisbert, trumpet
John Lee, bass
Adam Nussbaum, drums
Tommy Campbell, drums
Renee Rosnes, piano
Gregory Porter, vocals
Yotam Silberstein, guitar
Gary Smulyan, baritone sax
Steve Turre, trombone
Diego Urcola, trumpet

All proceeds from this concert will go towards Moody’s foundation,
the CFNJ James Moody Jazz Scholarship Fund for Newark Youth.

March 26

JAZZ LEGACY Recording Studio
South Orange, New Jersey

Studio recording session featuring: Freddie Hendricks (trumpet & flugal horn), Sharel Cassity (tenor sax), Yotam Silberstein (guitar), John Lee (artistic director & producer and electric bass),Tommy Campbell (drums)

March 27

JAZZ LEGACY Recording Studio
South Orange, New Jersey

Studio recording session featuring: Freddie Hendricks (trumpet & flugal horn), Sharel Cassity (tenor sax), Yotam Silberstein (guitar), John Lee (artistic director & producer and electric bass),Tommy Campbell (drums)

March 28
82 West 3rd Street
Greenwich Village
NYC,NY
212 477-9462 (ZINC)
A Sensational Experimental Group by “MADE IN NEW YORK JAZZ FESTIVAL”
The double band features Saxophonist: Seamus Blake and Mike Sim, Drummers: Tommy Campbell  and Gene Jackson, Bassists: Boris Kozlov and Fima Ephron. Plus special guest saxophonist, and producer of the event Yaacov Mayman

March 30

Fat Cat Jazz Club
75 Christopher Street (at 7th Avenue)
(212)675-6056.
Featuring: Avi Rothbard (guitar), Ray Gallon (piano), Vicente Archer (bass) & Tommy Campbell (drums)
Show Time: 7:00 – 10:00

March 31

Easter Celebration Performances in 2 church yards in lower Manhattan (1 block from each other). The 1st performance at St Paul’s Chapel courtyard (Fulton Street & Broadway)
First Showtime 11:00am until 12:00 noon
The 2nd performance at Trinity Church
Second Showtime 1:00pm – 2:00

Featuring: Renne Manning McIntyre (vocals), Earl McIntyre (trombone), Patience Higgins (tenor sax)
Ron Jackson (guitar), Alex Blake (bass) and Victor See Yuen (percussion) Tommy Campbell (drums)
This special group will perform classiscs from Bob Marley, hits like Get Up Stand Up, I shot the sheriff, One love, No Woman No Cry, and also some old school Soca

April 3

Creole
2167 3rd Ave (at the corner of 118th St)
Headlining the show will be vocalist Cynthia Soriano, followed by tap artist, Makiko Kuri, and of course the professionals… Paul Odeh (Piano), Tommy Campbell (Drums), Tommy Morimoto (Sax), & Alex Layne (Bass)

April 7

Shapeshifter Lab 
18 Whitwell Place
Brooklyn NY 11215
“Scruffy Herbert’s”
Featuring: Kenji Herbert (guitar), Peter Herbert (bass), Tommy Campbell (drums), Adam Kolker (sax) and Franz Hackl (trumpet)

April 17

Smoke Jazz Club 
2751 Broadway (bet.105 & 106 sts)
New York City, NY
212-864-6662
Tommy Campbell’s VOCAL~EYES
Featuring: Miles Griffith (vocals), Carolyn Leonhart (vocals), Helio Alves (piano and keys) Ben Sher (guitar) Harvie S (acoustic and electric basses) and Tommy Campbell (drums, compostions and arrangements)

Show Times: 7:00 PM & 9:00 PM
Two-course dinner prix-fixe available for $29.95 /no music charge
10:30 PM $20 minimum (dinner optional) /no music charge

April 24 ~ April 29

Tomsk Jazz Festival AND Rostov Jazz Festival 
Both Festivals are in Siberia, Russia

Featuring: Mulgrew Miller (piano) , Steve Turre (trombone & shells),
Andromeda Turre (vocals), Billy Harper (sax), Karl Frierson(vocals) and Tommy Campbell (drums) and the other members TBA.

Tommy’s band while in Siberia, Russia: Andrey Lobanov (trumpet & flugal horn), Rosario Giuliani (alto sax),
Sasha (piano), Askhat (acoustic bass), and Tommy Campbell (drums)

April 30

Perlas Resturant
69-09 Roosevelt Avenue
Woodside
NY 11377
(718)685-2302
Event Name: “Jazz Night at Perlas”
Featuring: Yaacov Mayman (tenor sax), Gary Fisher (keyboards), Ron Jackson (guitar), Tommy Campbell (drums)
Master of ceremonies: Alexian Gardner & Antoinette Montague host of JAZZ TV on channel 34

May 8

Zinc Bar
82 West 3rd St
Greenwich Village, 
NYC, NY
(212 ) 477-9462

Tommy Campbell’s VOCAL~EYES

Featuring: Miles Griffith (vocals), Carolyn Leonhart (vocals), Ben Sher (guitar), Roy Assaf (piano/keys), Harvie S)acoustic & electric basses), Tommy Campbell (drums, small percussion, composition ‘ arrangements)

May 18

Blue Note Jazz Club
131 West 3rd street
NYC, NY
(212)475-8592

Ron Jackson’s Hammond Organ Soul-Jazz Band
Late Night Groove Series Performance on Midnight Saturday May 18 presents

Featuring; Ron Jackson (7 String Guitar), Don Braden (Tenor Sax)
Greg Lewis (“Real” Hammond Organ), Tommy Campbell (Drums)

$10 cover charge

May 19

Brooklyn Conservatory of Music 
58 Seventh Avenue
Brooklyn NY 11217

Marjorie Rosenfeld Sanua’s Senior Recital – under the direction of her teacher Renee Manning
This performance will benefit breast cancer

Starts at 7:00 PM

May 29 

Brooklyn Conservatory of Music 
58 Seventh Avenue,
Brooklyn NY 11217

PROM NIGHT
Featuring: Earl McIntyer (trombone) , EJ Allen (trumpet), Patience Higgens (saxes & flutes), Ron Jackson (guitar), TBA (bass), Trifon Dimitrov(bass) and Victor See Yuen (percussion), Tommy Campbell (drums)

May 29
Gargiulos
Coney Island, NY
PROM NIGHT
Featuring: Earl McIntyre  (trombone)  , EJ Allen (trumpet), Patience Higgins (saxes & flutes), Ron Jackson (guitar), Trifon Dimitrov (bass), Tommy Campbell (drums)
June 1
Schomburg Center for Research in Black Culture
515 Malcolm X Boulevard (corner of 135th street)
Harlem,New York 10037
(212)491-2200
Featuring: The Lynette Washington/Dennis Bell Group, with Alex Blake (acoustic bass) and Tommy Campbell (drums&small percussion)
Show Time: 6:00pm – 10:00pm
June 9

Prospect Park (outside the old stone house)
Brooklyn, NY

Renee Manning’s Summer Solstice Concert
Featuring: Renee Manning(vocal and choir director), Earl McIntyre (trombone), Ron Jackson (guitar), Trifon Dimitrov (bass), Tommy Campbell (drums)

Show Time: 3:00 pm

June 12

Gargiulos
Coney Island, NY
PROM NIGHT
Featuring: Earl McIntyre  (trombone)  , EJ Allen (trumpet), Patience Higgins (saxes & flutes),
Ron Jackson (guitar), Trifon Dimitrov (bass), Tommy Campbell (drums)

June 22

Tommy’s Campbell’s VOCAL~EYES on Jazz TV
A pre-recording of “Vocal~Eyes” will be shot on Jazz TV (channel 34) 
This video performance will be live-streamed. Information to follow.
The Jazz TV program director is Alexian Gardner 

Watch Jazz TV with host Alexian & Antoinette on channel 34 in Queens, NY

Broadcast Time Sundays at 1:30pm and Mondays at 9:00pm

July 1
Broadway and 60th St
Dizzy’s is located on the 5th floorFeaturing: Giacomo Gates (vocals), John DiMartino (piano),
Ed Howard (bass), and Tommy Campbell (drums & small percussion)Shows Times:  7:30 PM & 9:30 PM

July 12

Small’s Jazz Club 
183 west 10th street (at 7th ave)
NYC, NY 
(212)675-6056

VOCAL~EYES

Featuring Miles Griffith (vocals),Carolyn Leonhart (vocals), Helio Alves (piano&keyboard), Ben Sher (guitar), Harvie S (bass), 
Tommy Campbell (drums,small percussion, group leader, compositions and arrangements )

Show Time: 7:30pm – 10:00pm

July 13

131 West 3rd street
NYC NY
(212)475-8592
The Hendrix Project, Featuring: Sheryl Bailey (guitar), Vic Jurus (guitar), Lincoln Goines (bass), Tommy Campbell (drums)
Show Time: The Late Show 12:00 Midnight until 2:00 AM

July 14

Maplewood, New Jersey.
Private Event (daytime)
Featuring: the Dizzy Gillespie Alumni band with Special guest vocalist
Yotam Silberstein (guitar), John Lee (bass), Abelina Mateus (pianist & vocalist), Tommy Campbell (drums)

July 24

66 Park Ave (38th street and Park Avenue)
NYC, NY 10016
Featuring: Taeko Fukao (vocals), John DiMartino (piano), Boris Koslov (acoustic & electric basses), Tommy Campbell (drums & small percussion)
Show Times:   8 PM & 10 PM
Cover Charge $25.00 ($15.00 minimum on food or beverage)
July 25
REHEARSAL at Unity of Richmond
July 26
Daytime Clinic: venue TBA, time TBA
Evening Concert at Unity of Richmond
Featuring: Andrienne Wilson (vocals),  Skip Gailes (piano & sax), Cameron Ralston (bass), Tommy Campbell (drums & small percussion)
July 27
Daytime Clinic: venue TBA, time TBA
Evening Concert at Unity of Richmond
Featuring: Andrienne Wilson (vocals), Skip Gailes (piano & sax), Cameron Ralston (bass), Tommy Campbell (drums & small percussion)
July 28

Unity of Richmond http://www.unityrichmond.org
Daytime Clinic/Master Class: venue TBA, time TBA

July 31

Grant’s Tomb (a part of the “Jazz Mobile” Series)

Featuring: the Lynette Washington/Dennis Bell Group
Lynette Washington (vocals) Dennis Bell (piano), Alex Blake (acoustic bass) and Tommy Campbell (drums&small percussion)

Show Time: 7:00 PM until 8:30 PM

August 3

The Newport Jazz Festival 
Paquito D’Rivera and the Dizzy Gillespie Big Band,
under the direction of John Lee (Musical Director)
at Belleayre Music Festival (Belleayre Mountain, Highmount, NY)

Featuring: Paquito D’Rivera (alto & soprano saxes, and clarinet), Claudio Roditi (trumpet & flugelhorn), Freddie Hendrix (trumpet & flugelhorn), Greg Gisbert (trumpet & flugelhorn), Frank Green (trumpet), Steve Davis (trombone), Michael Dease (trumbone), Jeff Nelson (bass trumbone),
Sharel Cassity (saxes & flute), Andres Bolarsky (saxes), Mike Lee, Mark Gross (alto sax & flute)
Gary Smulyan (baritone sax), Emmet Cohen(piano), Yotam Silberstein (guitar), John Lee (bass) Tommy Campbell (drums)

August 4

The Newport Jazz Festival 
Paquito D’Rivera and the Dizzy Gillespie Big Band,
under the direction of John Lee (Musical Director)
at Belleayre Music Festival (Belleayre Mountain, Highmount, NY)

Featuring: Paquito D’Rivera (alto & soprano saxes, and clarinet), Claudio Roditi (trumpet & flugelhorn), Freddie Hendrix (trumpet & flugelhorn), Greg Gisbert (trumpet & flugelhorn), Frank Green (trumpet), Steve Davis (trombone), Michael Dease (trumbone), Jeff Nelson (bass trumbone),
Sharel Cassity (saxes & flute), Andres Bolarsky (saxes), Mike Lee, Mark Gross (alto sax & flute)
Gary Smulyan (baritone sax), Emmet Cohen(piano), Yotam Silberstein (guitar), John Lee (bass) Tommy Campbell (drums)

August 5

Zinc Bar
82 West 3rd Street
Greenwich Village, NYC, NY
212 477-9462 (ZINC)

“In The Spirit Of Gil Big Band”
This is a big band dedicated to the memory of Gil Evans.
Featuring old arrangements, and ones with a new twist.
Featured musicians Steve Hall (tenor & soprano saxes) , Tommy Campbell (drums)
Jake Hertzog,Dylan Meek (piano), Shin Sakaino (acoustic & electric basses)
Randall Haywood (trumpet & flugal horn), Yuko Yamamuro (french horn), Lo Wood (baritone sax).

Performance time starts from 9:00 PM until 1:00 AM

August 8

Philadelphia, PA.
Studio Recording Session for bassist Derrick Graves
recording new live drum tracks to prerecorded guitar tracks of Jeff Lee Johnson.
Music written, arranged and produced by Derrick Graves

August 9

Philadelphia, PA.
Studio Recording Session for bassist Derrick Graves
recording new live drum tracks to prerecorded guitar tracks of Jeff Lee Johnson.
Music written, arranged and produced by Derrick Graves

August 10

Philadelphia, PA.
Studio Recording Session for bassist Derrick Graves
recording new live drum tracks to prerecorded guitar tracks of Jeff Lee Johnson.
Music written, arranged and produced by Derrick Graves

August 11

Philadelphia, PA.
Studio Recording Session for bassist Derrick Graves
recording new live drum tracks to prerecorded guitar tracks of Jeff Lee Johnson.
Music written, arranged and produced by Derrick Graves

 August 12

Philadelphia, PA.
Studio Recording Session for bassist Derrick Graves
recording new live drum tracks to prerecorded guitar tracks of Jeff Lee Johnson.
Music written, arranged and produced by Derrick Graves

August 13

Tommy Campbell Drum Clinic (Daytime)
The Clinic will be at the Merriam Theater on Broad Street
On the campus of U Arts
Center City, Philadelphia
August 14

New Brunswick Jazz Project Series
Hyatt Hotel
2 Albany Street, New Brunswick, NJ

Featuring; Taeko Fukao (vocals), Kevin McNeal (guitar), Gaku Takanashi (bass), Tommy Campbell (drums & small percussion)
Show Time: 8:00pm – 10:30pm
No cover charge

August 16

45 Crown Street
New Haven,CT
(203) 785-0468
Featuring: Giacomo Gates (vocals),John DiMartino (piano),
Ed Howard (acoustic bass), Tommy Campbell (drums & small percussion)Show time: 7:00 PM ~ 9:00 PM
August 23
55 Christopher Street
Greenwich Village
NYC,NY
Featuring Greg Lewis’s Hammond Organ Soul~Jazz~Blues Band
Greg Lewis (Hammond B3 Organ) Ron Jackson (7 string guitar) Tommy Campbell (drums & small percussion) and special guest Clark Gaton (trombone)
Show Time: 6:00pm – 9:00pm
August 26
RECORDING SESSION for Suzanne Lorge
Suzanne Lorge (vocals). David Budway (piano) Hans Glawischnig (bass), Tommy Campbell (drums & small percussion)
Session Time  12::00 noon – 3:00pm

August 27

Brooklyn,NYC
Teaching: Private international students, from 12:00 noon until 6:00 PM
August 28

Brooklyn,NYC
Teaching: Private international students, from 12:00 noon until 6:00 PM
August 28

55 Bar
55 Christopher Street.
Greenwich Village, NYC NY.
USA
Featuring: *the Hendrix Project
Sheryl Bailey (guitar), Vic Juris (guitar),
Lincoln Goines (bass), Tommy Campbell (drums)

August 29
Brooklyn,NYC
Teaching: Private international students, from 12:00 noon until 6:00 PM
August 30
Brooklyn,NYC
Teaching: Private international students, from 12:00 noon until 6:00 PM

August 30 

The Jazz Standard
The Mingus Big Band
Regulars and rotating members currently appearing in the 14-piece band:
3 Trumpets: Randy Brecker, Earl Gardner, Alex Sipiagin, Lew Soloff, Tatum Greenblatt, Ryan Kisor, Kenny Rampton, Jack Walrath, Sean Jones
3 Trombones: Conrad Herwig, Andy Hunter, Ku-umba Frank Lacy, Earl McIntyre, Dave Taylor, Robin Eubanks, Joe Fiedler, Clark Gayton
5 Saxophones: Vincent Herring, Seamus Blake, Abraham Burton, Wayne Escoffery, Donny McCaslin, Mark Gross, Craig Handy, Scott Robinson, Jason Marshall, Lauren Sevian, Jaleel Shaw, Steve Slagle, Ronnie Cuber, David Lee Jones
Piano: Orrin Evans, David Kikoski, Helen Sung, George Colligan, Kenny Drew Jr.
Bass: Boris Kozlov, Hans Glawischnig, Andy McKee, Joe Martin, Ugonna Okegwo, Dwayne Burno
Drums: *tonight>Tommy Campbell, {Donald Edwards, Gene Jackson,Victor Lewis, Jeff “Tain” Watts, Adam Cruz}

3 shows: 7:30 PM, 9:30 PM & 11:30 PM

September 3
Cambridge Sound Studios
New Town, PA.
studio recording session for bassist Derrick Graves
recording new live drum tracks onto prerecorded guitar tracks of Jeff Lee Johnson
Music written, arranged and produced by Derrick Graves
Engineered by Jim Salamone of Cambridge Sound

September 5 & 6

DAYS OFF
Eastland Suites
1907 North Cunningham Ave.
Urbana, IL 61801

(217)367-8331

September 7

Krannert Center For The Performing Arts
Urbana, IL (just outside of Chicago)
The Hendrix Project

Featuring: Sheryl Bailey (guitar), Vic Jurus (guitar), Lincoln Goines (bass), Tommy Campbell (drums)

September 20
2150 5th Avenue (132nd Street & 5th Ave)
(212)234-5600
Featuring: Taeko Fukao (vocals), John DiMartino (piano)
Boris Koslov (acoustic & electric basses), Tommy Campbell (drums & small percussion)
Show Time: 8:00pm

September 21

736 South Broad Street
Philadelphia,PA
(215)893-9912
Show times are 8:00 PM & 10:00 PM
Featuring: Taeko Fukao (vocals), John DiMartino (piano), Boris Koslov (acoustic & electric basses), Tommy Campbell (drums & small percussion)
September 28
 131 MacDougal St. Manhattan NY 10012
Featuring the Freddie Bryant guitar trio, Leo Traversa (bass), Tommy Campbell (drums&small percussion)
September 29
Williamsburg Park, Brooklyn,NYC
Kent Ave. & N.12th st.
Featuring the Monty Croft Group
Monty Croft (piano, vibes, harmonica and vocals), Paul Ramsey (bass), Tommy Campbell (drums&small percussion).
Show Time: 2:00 until 4:30
October 3

The Makeda
New Brunswick,NJFeaturing: The Mark Gross Group.
Mark Gross(saxes & flute), Freddie Hendrix(trumpet & flugal horn), Benito Santiago (piano), John Lee (electric bass), Tommy Campbell (drums&small percussion)Show Time:  9:00pm until midnight

October 4

The Kitano Hotel Jazz Room
66 Park Ave. (38th street and Park Avenue)
NYC NY 10016
Featuring Giacomo Gates (vocals), John DiMartino (piano), Ed Howard (bass) and Tommy Campbell (drums&small percussion)
Show Time 7:00 PM until 11:00 PM

October 6

Syosset Library
225 South Oyster Bay Road
Syosset,NY
(516)921-1761

The Distinguished Artist Concert Series, featuring: Linda Ciofalo (vocals), Tony Regusis (piano) Marcus McLaurine (acoustic bass), and Tommy Campbell (drums & small percussion)

Show Time: 2:00 PM

October 8

The Bahai Center
53 E 11th St (between Broadway & University Pl)
New York, NY 10003
(212) 674-8998Featuring: Santi DeBriano (bass), *Steve Wilson (alto sax), Roni Ben-Her (guitar), and Tommy Campbell (drums)Show Times:  8:00 PM and 10:00 PM

October 9
55 Christopher Street.
Greenwich Village, NYThe Hendrix Project
Featuring: Sheryl Bailey (guitar), Vic Juris (guitar), Lincoln Goines (bass), Tommy Campbell (drums)

October 11

183 west 10th street (at 7th Ave)
NYC NY
(212)675-6056
Featuring: The Mark Gross Group
Mark Gross (saxes & flute), Freddie Hendrix (trumpet & flugal horn),
Benito Santiago (piano), John Lee (electric bass), Tommy Campbell (drums & small percussion)
Show Time:  7:30 PM until 10:00 PM

October 12

183 west 10th street (at 7th Ave)
NYC NY
(212)675-6056
Featuring: The Mark Gross Group
Mark Gross (saxes & flute), Freddie Hendrix (trumpet & flugal horn),
Benito Santiago (piano), John Lee (electric bass), Tommy Campbell (drums & small percussion)
Show Time:  7:30 PM until 10:00 PM

October 14

The Jazz Standard
The Mingus Big Band
Regulars and rotating members currently appearing in the 14-piece band:
3 Trumpets: Randy Brecker, Earl Gardner, Alex Sipiagin, Lew Soloff, Tatum Greenblatt, Ryan Kisor, Kenny Rampton, Jack Walrath, Sean Jones
3 Trombones: Conrad Herwig, Andy Hunter, Ku-umba Frank Lacy, Earl McIntyre, Dave Taylor, Robin Eubanks, Joe Fiedler, Clark Gayton
5 Saxophones: Vincent Herring, Seamus Blake, Abraham Burton, Wayne Escoffery, Donny McCaslin, Mark Gross, Craig Handy, Scott Robinson, Jason Marshall, Lauren Sevian, Jaleel Shaw, Steve Slagle, Ronnie Cuber, David Lee JonesPiano: Orrin Evans, David Kikoski, Helen Sung, George Colligan, Kenny Drew Jr. Bass: Boris Kozlov, Hans Glawischnig, Andy McKee, Joe Martin, Ugonna Okegwo, Dwayne Burno
Drums: *tonight>Tommy Campbell, {Donald Edwards, Gene Jackson,Victor Lewis, Jeff “Tain” Watts, Adam Cruz}.

Show Times: 7:30 PM and 9:30 PM

October 19

The Dizzy Gillespie Alumni (New Jersey) Details TBA

October 20

TRAVEL to London, England

October 21

Club Quarters Hotel
8 Northumberland Ave (adjacent to Trafalgar Square)
London, England
WC2N 5BY United Kingdom

Ronnie Scott’s
The Mingus Big Band
Set to be another historic week at Ronnie Scott’s
The legendary Mingus Big Band are back – featuring 2 shows per night in the format

Mon-Thur: doors 5.30pm (main show 7.30 PM) & doors 9.30pm (main show 10.15 PM) Fri – Sat: doors 6pm (main show 8.15 PM) & doors 10:30 PM (main show 11.15 PM)

Members: Tatum Greenblat, Philip Harper, Alexander Pope Norris (trumpets), Wayne Escoffery (tenor sax), Craig Handy (alto sax) , Abraham Burton(tenor sax), Brandon Wright(alto sax), Ronnie Cuber (baritone sax), Luis Bonilla (trombone), Earl McIntyre (trombone), Clark Gaton (trombone & tuba), Helen Sung (piano),Boris Kozlov (acoustic bass) Tommy Campbell (drums & small percussion)

October 22

Club Quarters Hotel
8 Northumberland Ave (adjacent to Trafalgar Square)
London, England
WC2N 5BY United Kingdom

Ronnie Scott’s
The Mingus Big Band
Set to be another historic week at Ronnie Scott’s
The legendary Mingus Big Band are back – featuring 2 shows per night in the format

Mon-Thur: doors 5.30pm (main show 7.30 PM) & doors 9.30pm (main show 10.15 PM) Fri – Sat: doors 6pm (main show 8.15 PM) & doors 10:30 PM (main show 11.15 PM)

Members: Tatum Greenblat, Philip Harper, Alexander Pope Norris (trumpets), Wayne Escoffery (tenor sax), Craig Handy (alto sax) , Abraham Burton(tenor sax), Brandon Wright(alto sax), Ronnie Cuber (baritone sax), Luis Bonilla (trombone), Earl McIntyre (trombone), Clark Gaton (trombone & tuba), Helen Sung (piano),Boris Kozlov (acoustic bass) Tommy Campbell (drums & small percussion)

October 23

Club Quarters Hotel
8 Northumberland Ave (adjacent to Trafalgar Square)
London, England
WC2N 5BY United Kingdom

Ronnie Scott’s
The Mingus Big Band
Set to be another historic week at Ronnie Scott’s
The legendary Mingus Big Band are back – featuring 2 shows per night in the format

Mon-Thur: doors 5.30pm (main show 7.30 PM) & doors 9.30pm (main show 10.15 PM) Fri – Sat: doors 6pm (main show 8.15 PM) & doors 10:30 PM (main show 11.15 PM)

Members: Tatum Greenblat, Philip Harper, Alexander Pope Norris (trumpets), Wayne Escoffery (tenor sax), Craig Handy (alto sax) , Abraham Burton(tenor sax), Brandon Wright(alto sax), Ronnie Cuber (baritone sax), Luis Bonilla (trombone), Earl McIntyre (trombone), Clark Gaton (trombone & tuba), Helen Sung (piano),Boris Kozlov (acoustic bass) Tommy Campbell (drums & small percussion)

October 24

Club Quarters Hotel
8 Northumberland Ave (adjacent to Trafalgar Square)
London, England
WC2N 5BY United Kingdom

Ronnie Scott’s
The Mingus Big Band
Set to be another historic week at Ronnie Scott’s
The legendary Mingus Big Band are back – featuring 2 shows per night in the format

Mon-Thur: doors 5.30pm (main show 7.30 PM) & doors 9.30pm (main show 10.15 PM) Fri – Sat: doors 6pm (main show 8.15 PM) & doors 10:30 PM (main show 11.15 PM)

Members: Tatum Greenblat, Philip Harper, Alexander Pope Norris (trumpets), Wayne Escoffery (tenor sax), Craig Handy (alto sax) , Abraham Burton(tenor sax), Brandon Wright(alto sax), Ronnie Cuber (baritone sax), Luis Bonilla (trombone), Earl McIntyre (trombone), Clark Gaton (trombone & tuba), Helen Sung (piano),Boris Kozlov (acoustic bass) Tommy Campbell (drums & small percussion)

October 25

Club Quarters Hotel
8 Northumberland Ave (adjacent to Trafalgar Square)
London, England
WC2N 5BY United Kingdom

Ronnie Scott’s
The Mingus Big Band
Set to be another historic week at Ronnie Scott’s
The legendary Mingus Big Band are back – featuring 2 shows per night in the format

Mon-Thur: doors 5.30pm (main show 7.30 PM) & doors 9.30pm (main show 10.15 PM) Fri – Sat: doors 6pm (main show 8.15 PM) & doors 10:30 PM (main show 11.15 PM)

Members: Tatum Greenblat, Philip Harper, Alexander Pope Norris (trumpets), Wayne Escoffery (tenor sax), Craig Handy (alto sax) , Abraham Burton(tenor sax), Brandon Wright(alto sax), Ronnie Cuber (baritone sax), Luis Bonilla (trombone), Earl McIntyre (trombone), Clark Gaton (trombone & tuba), Helen Sung (piano),Boris Kozlov (acoustic bass) Tommy Campbell (drums & small percussion)

 October 26

Club Quarters Hotel
8 Northumberland Ave (adjacent to Trafalgar Square)
London, England
WC2N 5BY United Kingdom

Ronnie Scott’s
The Mingus Big Band
Set to be another historic week at Ronnie Scott’s
The legendary Mingus Big Band are back – featuring 2 shows per night in the format

Mon-Thur: doors 5.30pm (main show 7.30 PM) & doors 9.30pm (main show 10.15 PM) Fri – Sat: doors 6pm (main show 8.15 PM) & doors 10:30 PM (main show 11.15 PM)

Members: Tatum Greenblat, Philip Harper, Alexander Pope Norris (trumpets), Wayne Escoffery (tenor sax), Craig Handy (alto sax) , Abraham Burton(tenor sax), Brandon Wright(alto sax), Ronnie Cuber (baritone sax), Luis Bonilla (trombone), Earl McIntyre (trombone), Clark Gaton (trombone & tuba), Helen Sung (piano),Boris Kozlov (acoustic bass) Tommy Campbell (drums & small percussion)

October 27 
The Guiness Jazz Festival Cork,Ireland
The Mingus Big BandMembers: Tatum Greenblat, Philip Harper, Alexander Pope Norris (trumpets), Wayne Escoffery (tenor sax), Craig Handy (alto sax) , Abraham Burton(tenor sax), Brandon Wright(alto sax), Ronnie Cuber (baritone sax), Luis Bonilla (trombone), Earl McIntyre (trombone), Clark Gaton (trombone & tuba), Helen Sung (piano),Boris Kozlov (acoustic bass) Tommy Campbell (drums & small percussion)
October 30
2751 Broadway at 106th Street, New York, NY 10025
(212) 864-6662
Tommy Campbell & VOCAL~EYES
Featuring:

Miles Griffith(vocals), Carolyn Leonhart (vocals), Helio Alves (piano), Ben Sher (guitar), Harvie S (bass), 
Tommy Campbell (drums & small percussion)
Show Times: 3 shows, starting at 7:30 PM
October 31
375 West 125th Street
New York
NY 10027
212 864-8941
Featuring Greg Lewis (hammond B3 organ),
Tommy Campbell (drums & small percussion)
November 1

West Orange Country Club.  Private Event.Featuring: John Lee (bass), ,Yotam Silberstein (guitar), Abelina Mateus (pianist& vocalist), Tommy Campbell (drums)Show Time: 3:00 PM until 9:00 PM

November 1
West Orange,New Jersey
Featuring: the Dizzy Gillespie Alumni Band
John Lee (bass), Yotam Silberstein (guitar),  Sharell Cassity (saxes & flute), Josh Evans (trumpet), Tommy Campbell (drums & small percussion).
Show Time: 8:00 until 11:00pm (private event)
November 7
The Makeda (Ethiopian restaurant & Live Music Veune)
Featuring: Akiko Tsuruga (Hammond B3 organ),
Myron Wolden (sax) and Tommy Campbell (drums & small percussion)
Show time: 8:00pm ~ 11:00pm
Cover: $5

November 10

The Westport Art Center
51 Riverside Ave
Westport,CT

The Music of Gil Scot Heron and Miles Davis
Featuring: Giacomo Gates (vocals), John DiMartino (piano), Ed Howard (acoustic bass) and Tommy Campbell (drums&small percussion)

Show Time: 3:00 PM to 6::00 PM

November 11

The Mingus Dynasty

Regulars and rotating members currently appearing in the 11-piece Jazz Orchestra:
3 Trumpets: Randy Brecker, Earl Gardner, Alex Sipiagin, Lew Soloff, Tatum Greenblatt, Ryan Kisor, Kenny Rampton, Jack Walrath, Sean Jones
3 Trombones: Conrad Herwig, Andy Hunter, Ku-umba Frank Lacy, Earl McIntyre, Dave Taylor, Robin Eubanks, Joe Fiedler, Clark Gayton
5 Saxophones: Vincent Herring, Seamus Blake, Abraham Burton, Wayne Escoffery, Donny McCaslin, Mark Gross, Craig Handy, Scott Robinson, Jason Marshall, Lauren Sevian, Jaleel Shaw, Steve Slagle, Ronnie Cuber, David Lee Jones
Piano: Orrin Evans, David Kikoski, Helen Sung, George Colligan, Kenny Drew Jr.
Bass: Boris Kozlov, Hans Glawischnig, Andy McKee, Joe Martin, Ugonna Okegwo, Dwayne Burno
Drums: *tonight>Tommy Campbell, {Donald Edwards, Gene Jackson,Victor Lewis, Jeff “Tain” Watts, Adam Cruz}.

Show Times: 7:30 PM and 9:30 PM

November 12
Zinc Bar
82 West 3rd Street (SULLIVAN & THOMPSON STREETS)
Greenwich Village, NYC,NY
212 477-9462 (ZINC)
featuring Tommy Campbell & VOCAL~EYES
Miles Griffith (vocals), Carolyn Leonhart(vocals), Helio Alves (piano), Ben Sher (guitar) Harvie S (acoustic bass), Tommy Campbell (drums & small percussion)Show Times: 8:00 PM & 10:00 PM

November 16

Cathedral of the Wood Church
100 Stokes Road
Medford Lakes, NJ, 08055
Tel: 609-654-4220Featuring: Akiko Tsuruga (Hammond B3 Organ), Myron Wolden (sax) and Tommy Campbell (drums & small percussion)Performance time is from 7:30pm until 10:00pm
November 17 Through 21
Istanbul & Izmir, Turkey
Aydin Esen (piano/keyboards), Kai Eckhardt de Camargo (bass), Tommy Campbell (drums), and special guest vocalist Randy K.
November 20th is the concert performance at Adnan Saygun Arts Center in Izmir,Turkey.
the other days we will be rehearsing, and recording in Istanbul

November 20

Istanbul, Turkey

The Aydin Esen Transfusion Reunion
Featuring: Aydin Esen(piano / keyboards), Anthony Jackson (bass), Tommy Campbell (drums), and special guest vocalist Randy K

November 22

Shapeshifter Lab
18 Whitwell Place
Brooklyn NY 11215

Featuring:  “Scruffy Herbert’s”  Kenji Herbert (guitar), Peter Herbert (bass), Tommy Campbell (drums), Adam Kolker (sax) and Franz Hackl (trumpet)

November 23
Recording Session with “Scruffy Herberts” 
Starting at 10:00am until 6:00pm
Kenji Herbert (guitar), Peter Herbert (bass), Tommy Campbell (drums), Adam Kolker (sax) and Franz Hackl (trumpet)
More details TBA
November 23 (Evening Performance)

B.A.M. CAFE 

Lepercq Space, Peter Jay Sharp Building
30 Lafayette Avenue
Brooklyn NY 11217
Earl McIntyre’s 60th Birthday Extravaganza
The 3 Extravaganza Bands all feature the birthday boy, Earl McIntyre:
ACOUSTIC BAND: Jimmy Heath, Earl McIntyre,T.S.Monk, Onaje,Trifon, Ron Jackson.
TRIBUTE!: Jim Seeley, Sam Burtis,Vincent Chancey, Warren Smith, Earl McIntyre, Tommy Campbell,
EAR CANDY: Renee Manning, Aki Sajio, Sonjo, Buddy Williams, Alex Blake, Jerome Harris, Arturo O’Farrill, Victor See Yuen, Earl McIntyre, Patience Higgins, EJ Allen, Jim Seeley
Dinner is Begins at 8:15
Show Time: 9:00 to 10:30
This event is free, and open to the public

November 30

409 North Charles Street Second Floor
Baltimore, Maryland 21201
888-221-6170
Featuring: Mark Gross `Blackside’ CD release concert featuring Cyrus Chestnut
Mark Gross (Alto & Soprano saxophones), Freddie Hendrix (trumpet & flugal horn),
Cyrus Chestnut (piano), John Lee (electric bass), Tommy Campbell (drums & small percussion)
Show Times: 8:00 pm and 9:30 pm

December 3

46th East 70th Street at Madison Ave
New York City
Private Event
Featuring: Ben Sher (guitar), Dario (keyboard/bass keys), and Tommy Campbell (drums & small percussion)
Show Time: 6:00 pm until 8:00 pm
December 4
223 West 28th Street, (2nd floor)
NYC
212-695-8081
Featuring: Laura Campisi (vocals) Saul Ruben (guitar), Ameen Saleem (bass) and Tommy Campbell (drums & small percussion)
Show Time: 8:00 – Open Jam Session to Follow
December 5
Long Island City
Featuring Martin Morreno (guitar), Bill Moring (bass), and Tommy Campbell (drums & small percussion)
Show Time: 6:00pm –  9:00pm
December 5
2751 Broadway (between 105th & 106th streets)
Nickel and Dime OPS
Featuring: Tommy Campbell (drums), Nathan Peck (bass), Andrew Lim (guitar), Willerm Delisfort (piano), Wayne tucker (trumpet), Jason Marshall (sax), David Gibson (trombone), Victoria Cave (vocals), Nickel (on the mic)
Show Time: Midnight until 1:30 am

December 6

Private Party
Upper West side of Manhattan
Featuring: Sheryl Bailey (guitar), Ron Oswanski (organ) and Tommy Campbell (drums & small percussion)
December 11
Hyatt Hotel
2 Albany Street
New Brunswick, NJ
Tommy Campbell’s Vocal~Eyes
Featuring; Miles Griffith (vocals), Carolyn Leonhart (vocals), Helio Alves (piano), Ben Sher (guitar), Harvie S (bass), Tommy Campbell (drums & small percussion)
Show Times: 8:00 PM and 10:30 PM
No Cover

December 14 

Pelham NY
Private Party
Featuring Steve “Sonny” Williams (vocals), Johnny O’Neal (piano), Tommy Campbell (drums & small percussion) bass TBA, and saxophonist TBA,

Performance time:  7:00pm  until 11:00pm

December 19
Tommy Campbell interview for the Jazz/Fusion Documentary Film Project about guitarist Dean Brown
by Jeff & Jim Mehiel on 12/19/13 at Sterling Studios Brooklyn, NY
From 2:00 pm until 4:00 pm.  The Documentary Film will be released in 2014.
Others interviewed in the Documentary Film are: Will Lee, Dennis Chambers, Marcus Miller, Roberta Flack, David Sanborn and more.

December 26

310 Lenox Ave, NYC, NY. (212)421-3821
Eddie Allen’s Jazzy Brass for the Holidays
Featuring: EJ Allen (trumpet and flugal horn) Duane Eubanks (trumpet) Clark Gayton (trumbone) Yuko Yamamura (french horn), David Berkman (piano) Corcoran Holt (bass) Tommy Campbell (drums and small percussion)
Show Times: 7:30 and 9:30
Ticket price: $10

December 28

Shanghai Jazz Restaurant and Bar
24 Main Street
Madison, NJ 07940
(973) 822-2899

Tommy Campbell’s TEA TRIO
Featuring: Kevin Harris (piano), Harvie S (acoustic bass), Tommy Campbell (drums & small percussion, & composition)

Show Time: 7:00pm until 11:00pm

 

Advertisements