Archive of all 2016 gigs

January 4

STOP TIME
1223 Bedford Ave Brooklyn, NYC
Featuring: the Akiko Tsuruga Group!
Akiko Tsuruga (Hammond B3 Organ)
Quintin Zotto  (guitar)
Tommy Campbell (drums & small percussion)

Shows start from 8:00pm until 11:00pm.

January 7

SUZYQUE’s Jazz Club & Restaurant
34 S Valley Rd, West Orange, NJ 07052 (973) 736-7899
Featuring: Tommy Campbell’s Tea~Trio (under the direction of John Lee)
Vic Juris (guitar)
Kenny Davis (bass)
Tommy Campbell (drums & small percussion)
and special guest

Starting at 8:15pm until 11:30pm

January 14

SUZYQUE’s Jazz Club & Restaurant
34 S Valley Rd, West Orange, NJ 07052 (973) 736-7899
Featuring: The John Lee Trio (under the direction of John Lee)
Vic Juris (guitar)
John Lee (bass)
Tommy Campbell(drums & small percussion)
and special guest

Starting at 8:15pm until 11:30pm

January 15  (*evening)

SUBROSA
Gansevoort Street. New York, NY 10014
As part of the Jazz Connect Conference at APAP/NYC 2016 
Featuring: Dizzy Gillespie Afro Cuban Experience featuring Machito Jr.
John Lee (bass)
Abelita Mateus (piano & vocals)
Sharel Cassity (saxes & flute)
Freddie Hendrix (trumpet)
Tommy Campbell (drums)
Roger Squtero(percussion)
Machito Jr(percussion).

Showtimes TBA

January 16  (*daytime)

The Jazz Connect Conference at APAP/NYC 2016
Showcases at the New York Hilton Hotel Mid-Town – Beekman Parlor (2F) one 15 minute showcase from 3:00pm ~ 3:15pm
Featuring;
Taeko Fukao (vocals)
Noal Haidu  (piano)
Marcus McLaurine  (acoustic bass)
Tommy Campbell (drums & small percussion)

January 16  (*evening)

SUBROSA
Gansevoort Street. New York, NY 10014
As part of the Jazz Connect Conference at APAP/NYC 2016 
Featuring: Dizzy Gillespie Afro Cuban Experience featuring Machito Jr.
John Lee (bass)
Abelita Mateus (piano & vocals)
Sharel Cassity (saxes & flute)
Freddie Hendrix (trumpet)
Tommy Campbell (drums)
Roger Squtero(percussion)

One Show at 8:00

January 17  (*afternoon)

APAP CONVENTION NEW YORK CITY
The Jazz Connect Conference at APAP/NYC 2016
Showcases at the New York Hilton Hotel Mid-Town – Beekman Parlor (2F) one 15 minute showcase from 3:30pm ~ 3:45pm
Featuring;
Taeko Fukao (vocals)
Noal Haidu (piano)
Marcus McLaurine (acoustic bass)
Tommy Campbell (drums & small percussion)

January 21
CAFE WHA
115 Macdougal Street, New York, NY 10012 (212) 254-3706 <contact@cafewha.com>
Featuring: Julie Eigenberg (vocals)
Freddy Bryant (guitars)
Tommy Campbell (small percussion & porkestra)
Starting at 7:30pm until 8:30pm
January 25
THE JAZZ STANDARD The Mingus Orchestra
Alto/Flute/Soprano: Alex Foster
Tenor/Soprano/Flute: TBD,
Trombone: Ku-umba Frank Lacy,
Trumpet: Philip Harper
Bass: Boris Kozlov
Bassoon: Michael Rabinowitz
French Horn: John Clark
Guitar: David Gillmore
Bass Clarinet: Douglass Yates
Drums & small percussion: Tommy Campbell
Two Shows; 7:30pm & 9:30pm
January 28

SUZYQUE’s Jazz Club & Restaurant
34 S Valley Rd, West Orange, NJ 07052 (973) 736-7899
Featuring: The John Lee Trio (under the direction of John Lee)
Dave Stryker (guitar)
John Lee (bass)
Tommy Campbell(drums & small percussion)
and special guest

Starting at 8:15pm until 11:45February 4

SUZYQUE’s Jazz Club & Restaurant
34 S Valley Rd, West Orange, NJ 07052 (973) 736-7899
Featuring: The John Lee Trio (under the direction of John Lee)
Eric Pontes (guitar)
John Lee (bass)
Tommy Campbell(drums & small percussion)
and special guest

Starting at 8:15 until 11:30

February 6 *DAYTIME

SMASHMOUTH REHEARSAL STUDIOS
307 West 36th Street (Between 8th and 9th Avenues) – 18th  Floor –  New York, NY  10018 +212 244 9066

Ray Anderson’s Pocket Brass Band *VIDEO SHOOT & PHOTO SESSION
Ray Anderson (trombone & vocals)
Steven Bernstien (trumpet & slide-trumpet)
Jose Davila (tuba)
Tommy Campbell (drums & small percussion)
{*Lew Soloff R.I.P.}

REHEARSAL from 6:00pm until 9:00pm

February 6 *EVENING 
BILL’S PLACE
148 West 133rd Street, Harlem,NY. (btw 7th and Lenox Avenues)
Featuring: The Bill Saxton Quartet.
Bill Saxton(tenor sax)
Marco DeJenero (piano)
Arron James (acoustic bass)
Tommy Campbell(drums & small percussion & Porkestra )
2 shows, 8:00pm & 10:00pm
February 8
THE JAZZ STANDARD  The “Mingus Big Band“.
116 E 27th St. New York, NY 10016 (212)576-2232.
Regulars and rotating members currently appearing in the 14-piece band:
3 Trumpets: Randy Brecker, Earl Gardner, Alex Sipiagin, Lew Soloff(R.I.P.), Tatum Greenblatt, Ryan Kisor, Kenny Rampton, Jack Walrath, Sean Jones.
3 Trombones: Conrad Herwig, Andy Hunter, Ku-umba Frank Lacy, Earl McIntyre, Dave Taylor, Robin Eubanks, Joe Fiedler, Clark Gayton
.
5 Saxophones: Vincent Herring, Seamus Blake, Abraham Burton, Wayne Escoffery, Donny McCaslin, Mark Gross, Craig Handy, Scott Robinson, Jason Marshall, Lauren Sevian, Jaleel Shaw, Ronnie Cuber, David Lee Jones
.
Piano: Orrin Evans, David Kikoski, Helen Sung, George Colligan, Kenny Drew Jr.
Bass: Boris Kozlov, Hans Glawischnig,, Joe Martin, Ugonna Okegwo,
Drums: *tonight>Tommy Campbell, {Donald Edwards, Adam Cruz, Gene Jackson,Victor Lewis, Jeff “Tain” Watts, }.
2 shows: 7:30pm, 9:30pm
February 11
BIRDLAND NYC
Featuring;
Taeko Fukao (vocals)
Noal Haidu (piano)
Marcus McLaurine (acoustic bass)
Tommy Campbell (drums & small percussion)
One show starting at 6:00pm until 7:00pm
SUZYQUE’s Jazz Club & Restaurant 
34 S Valley Rd, West Orange, NJ 07052 (973) 736-7899
Featuring: The John Lee Trio (under the direction of John Lee)
Eric Pontes (guitar)
John Lee (bass)
Tommy Campbell(drums & small percussion)
and special guest.
Starting at 8:30 until 11:45
February 12

ZINC BAR
82 West 3rd Street Greenwich Village, NYC,NY 212 477-9462 (ZINC)
Featuring: the Valery Ponomarev Jazz Big Band. “Our Father, Who Art (in) Blakey”
Valery Ponomarev, trumpet, composer/arranger, musical director.
Tommy Campbell, drums
Ruslan Khain, bass
Mamiko Watanabe, piano
Todd Bashore (lead)
Chris Hemingway, alto saxes
Peter Brainin (lead)
Steven Carrington, tenor saxes
Anthony Nelson, baritone sax
Stafford Hunter (lead), Alvin Walker, David White, Jack Jeffers, trombones.
Rick Henly (lead), Eddie Allen, Josh Evans, Chris Rogers, trumpetsstarting at 10:00pm until 02:00am

February 13
SMALLS Jazz Club
183 west 10th street (at 7th Ave) NYC NY (212)675-6056
Featuring: VOCAL~EYES *featuring:
Marcelino Feliciano (vocals)
Carolyn Leonhart (vocals),
Helio Alves (piano)
Ben Sher (guitar)
Shin Sakaino (acoustic & electric basses)
Tommy Campbell (drums & small percussion)
Performance time:  7:30pm until 10:00pm
February 14
THE SWEET POTATO
393 North Avenue. New Rochelle, NY 10801
Tel:(914) 654-0500 <sweetpotatoesnr@gmail.com>
Featuring: Taeko Fukao(vocals)
Joe Tranchina (piano)
Marcus McLaurine (acoustic bass)
Tommy Campbell (drums & small percussion)
Performance time 12:00 noon, until 6:00pm
February 18

SUZYQUE’s Jazz Club & Restaurant
34 S Valley Rd, West Orange, NJ 07052 (973) 736-7899
Featuring: The John Lee Trio (under the direction of John Lee)
Vic Juris (guitar)
John Lee (bass)
Tommy Campbell(drums & small percussion)
and special guest

Starting at 8:15 until 11:30

February 21
JAZZ IN THE LOFT (SOPAC)
South Orange Performing Arts Center. South Orange,New Jersey.VOCAL-EYES *featuring:

Marcelino Feliciano (vocals)
Carolyn Leonhart (vocals)
Helio Alves (piano)
Ben Sher (guitar)
Shin Sakaino (acoustic & electric basses)
Tommy Campbell (drums & small percussion)
Sunday, February 21 at 7PM

February 22

NABE LOUNGE
2367 Fredrick Douglas, New York, New York 10027
TEL (347) 719-0161
Featuring:
Patience Higgins and the Sugar Hill Quartet
featuring Patience Higgins (saxes)
Marcus Persiani (piano)
Alex Hernandez (bass)
Tommy Campbell (drums & small percussion)

Two shows starting from 7:00pm until midnight

February 25

SUZYQUE’s Jazz Club & Restaurant
34 S Valley Rd, West Orange, NJ 07052 (973) 736-7899
Featuring: The John Lee Trio (under the direction of John Lee)
Vic Juris (guitar)
John Lee (bass)
Tommy Campbell(drums & small percussion)
and special guest

Starting at 8:15 until 11:30

February 29

NEW YORK UNIVERSITY (NYU) RECORDING STUDIOS
35 West 4th Street (4th & University Place/Washington Square Park)
Quentin Zoto recording session
Quentin Zoto (guitar)
Ron McClure (bass)
Tommy Campbell (drums & small percussion)

from 4:00pm until 8:00pm

March 2

ZINC BAR
82 West 3rd Street (SULLIVAN & THOMPSON STREETS)
Greenwich Village, NYC,NY
212 477-9462 (ZINC)
Featuring: the Valery Ponomarev Jazz Sextet
Valery Ponomarev, trumpet, composer/arranger, musical director.
Tommy Campbell, (drums & small percussion)
Ruslan Khain, (bass)
Mamiko Watanabe, piano,
Chris Hemingway, (alto sax)
Peter Brainin (saxe)
Stafford Hunter (trombone)
starting at 8:00pm until 12:00am

March 3

SUZYQUE’s Jazz Club & Restaurant 
34 S Valley Rd, West Orange, NJ 07052 (973) 736-7899
Featuring: The John Lee Trio (under the direction of John Lee)
Marvin Horn (guitar)
John Lee (bass)
Tommy Campbell(drums & small percussion)
and special guest.

Music starts from 8:15pm ~ 11:30pm

March 5

The BAR NEXT DOOR
131 MacDougal St. Manhattan NY 10012
*featuring: the Freddie Bryant “Feel Good” Trio
Jennifer Vincent  (acoustic bass)
Tommy Campbell (drums & small percussion)

3 sets, 7:30, 9:30 & 11:30
(212)529-5945

March 10  AFTERNOON

MICHIKO REHEARSAL STUDIOS
(*REHEARSAL for Robin Eubanks “Mass Line Big Band” More Than Meets The Ear)
Michiko Studios NYC
149 W 46th St, New York, NY
(212) 302-4011

REHEARSAL time: 1:00pm ~ 5:30pm .(**this is a *Closed” rehearsal**)

Mass Line Big Band: “More Than Meets The Ear”
Robin Eubanks
Duane Eubanks
Jason Jackson
Jennifer Wharton
Marcus Strickland
Lauren Sevian
Alexander Cummings
Boris Kozlov,
Glenn Zaleski,
Ryan Keberle
Alex Norris
Tim Albright
Frank Greene
David DeJesus
Ivan Renta
Josh Evans
Tommy Campbell (rehearsal only)
*This is a rehearsal for an Oberlin Concert
*which Nate Smith will play drums on the concert

March 10 *EVENING

SUZYQUE’s Jazz Club & Restaurant 
34 S Valley Rd, West Orange, NJ 07052 (973) 736-7899
Featuring: The John Lee Trio (under the direction of John Lee)
Vic Juris (guitar)
John Lee (bass)
Tommy Campbell (drums & small percussion)
and special guest.

Music starts from 8:15pm ~ 11:30pm

March 11

ZINC BAR
82 West 3rd Street (SULLIVAN & THOMPSON STREETS)
Greenwich Village, NYC,NY
212 477-9462 (ZINC)
Featuring: the Valery Ponomarev Jazz Big Band. “Our Father, Who Art (in) Blakey”
Valery Ponomarev, trumpet, composer/arranger, musical director.
Tommy Campbell, drums & small percussion
Ruslan Khain, bass
Mamiko Watanabe, piano,
Todd Bashore (lead), Chris Hemingway, alto saxes
Peter Brainin (lead), Steven Carrington, tenor saxes
Anthony Nelson, baritone sax
Stafford Hunter (lead), Alvin Walker, David White, Jack Jeffers, trombones
Rick Henly (lead), Eddie Allen, Josh Evans, Chris Rogers, trumpets
starting at 10:00pm until 01:00am

March 13

THE SWEET POTATO
393 North Avenue. New Rochelle, NY 10801
Tel:(914) 654-0500 <sweetpotatoesnr@gmail.com>

Featuring: Taeko Fukao (vocals)
TBA (piano)
Marcus McLaurine (acoustic bass)
Tommy Campbell (drums & small percussion)

Performance time12:00 noon until 6:00pm

March 17

SUZYQUE’s Jazz Club & Restaurant 
34 S Valley Rd, West Orange, NJ 07052 (973) 736-7899
Featuring: The John Lee Trio (under the direction of John Lee)
Ilya Lushtak (guitar & vocals)
John Lee (bass)
Tommy Campbell (drums & small percussion)
and special guest.

Music starts from 8:15pm ~ 11:30pm

March 18

ALOR CAFE
2110 Richmond Road, Staten Island,NY 10306
Featuring; The Ben Sher Guitar Trio
Ben Sher (guitar)
Joe Fitzgerald (acoustic bass)
Tommy Campbell (drums & small percussion)

Performance starts at 8:00pm ~ 11:00pm

March 20

THE SWEET POTATO
393 North Avenue. New Rochelle, NY 10801
Tel:(914) 6540500
<sweetpotatoesnr@gmail.com>

Featuring:
Taeko Fukao (vocals)
Ben Sher (guitar)
Marcus McLaurine (acoustic bass)
Tommy Campbell (drums & small percussion)

Performance time 1:00pm until  5:00pm

March 24

SUZYQUE’s Jazz Club & Restaurant 
34 S Valley Rd, West Orange, NJ 07052 (973) 736-7899
Featuring: The John Lee Trio (under the direction of John Lee)
Phillip Catherine  (guitar)
John Lee (bass)
Tommy Campbell (drums & small percussion)
and special guest.

Music starts from 8:15pm ~ 11:30pm

March 26

TRUMPET’S JAZZ CLUB
6 Depot Square, Montclair, NJ 07042, USA
Dave Stryker Birthday Bash & CD Release Party
Dave Stryker (guitar)
Jared Gold (Organ)
Steve Slagle (sax)
Tommy Campbell (drums & small percussion)
and special guest.

$20 pp music charge online advance purchase $22 pp at door. $12 pp minimum (food/drink)
Two shows 8:00pm & 10:00pm

March 28

NABE LOUNGE
2367 Fredrick Douglas, New York, New York 10027 TEL (347) 719-0161
Featuring:
Patience Higgins and the Sugar Hill Quartet
featuring Patience Higgins(sax),
Michael Rorby(trumbone),
Marcus Persiani(Keyboard/Organ),
Tommy Campbell(drums & small percussion)

Two shows starting from 7:00pm until 12:00 midnight

March 31

SUZYQUE’s Jazz Club & Restaurant 
34 S Valley Rd, West Orange, NJ 07052 (973) 736-7899
Featuring: The John Lee Trio (under the direction of John Lee)
Vic Juris (guitar)
John Lee (bass)
Tommy Campbell (drums & small percussion)
and special guest.

Music starts from 8:15pm ~ 11:30pm

April 3

HIGHLINE BALLROOM
431 west 16th street, NYC, NY 10011 (between 9th & 10th Aves)
one show starting at 12:30pm ~ 2-00pm
Featuring: Julie Eigenberg (vocals)
Yaron Gershovsky (piano)
Alex Blake (acoustic bass & big foot)
Tommy Campbell (drums & Porkestra!)

April 6

ZINC BAR
82 West 3rd Street
Greenwich Village, NYC,NY
212 477-9462 (ZINC)
Featuring: the Valery Ponomarev Jazz Sextet
Valery Ponomarev, trumpet, composer/arranger, musical director.
Tommy Campbell, (drums & small percussion)
Ruslan Khain, (bass)
Mamiko Watanabe, piano,
Chris Hemingway, (alto sax)
Peter Brainin (saxe)
Stafford Hunter (trombone)
starting at 8:00pm until 12:00am

April 7

SUZYQUE’s Jazz Club & Restaurant
34 S Valley Rd, West Orange, NJ 07052 (973) 736-7899

Featuring: TOMMY CAMPBELL’S TEA TREeO * (subbing for John Lee)
*featuring:
VIC JURIS (guitar)
KENNY DAVIS (electric basses)
TOMMY CAMPBELL (drums & small percussion)

Music starts from 8:00pm ~ 11:30pm

April 8

STOPTIME JAZZ CLUB
1223 Bedford Ave. Brooklyn NY (718) 230-1212
TOMMY CAMPBELL’S  TEA TREE~O *featuring TOKU!
*featuring:
TOKU (Vocals & Flugal horn)
DAVID KIKOSKI (piano)
KENNY DAVIS (acoustic & electric basses)
TOMMY CAMPBELL (drums & small percussion)

Starting from 9:30pm until 12:30am

April 9

STOPTIME JAZZ CLUB
1223 Bedford Ave. Brooklyn NY (718) 230-1212
TOMMY CAMPBELL’S TEA TREE~O *featuring TOKU!
*featuring:
TOKU (Vocals & Flugal horn)
DAVID KIKOSKI (piano)
KENNY DAVIS (acoustic & electric basses)
TOMMY CAMPBELL (drums & small percussion)

Starting from 9:30pm until 12:30am

April 14

RITZ CARLTON HOTEL, CENTRAL PARK (NYC)
80 Central Park South, NYC,NY 10019.
The Dizzy Gillespie All Stars (under the direction of John Lee)
(*performing for Aretha Franklin’s 74th Birthday Celebration  . Details TBA)

Freddie Hendrix (trumpet and flugal horn)
Sharel Cassity (alto saxophone)
Jaleel Shaw (alto saxophone)
George Cabels (piano)
John Lee (bass)
Tommy Campbell (drums and small percussion)

April 15

ZINC BAR
82 West 3rd Street Greenwich Village, NYC,NY (212)477-9462 (ZINC)
TOMMY CAMPBELL’S  TEA TREO *feauring ”TOKU!
*featuring:
TOKU (Vocals & Flugal horn)
DAVID KIKOSKI (piano)
KENNY DAVIS (acoustic & electric basses)
TOMMY CAMPBELL (drums & small percussion)

One set, from 8:00pm until 9:30pm

April 16

The FOUR SEASONS HOTEL (NYC)
(*Opening for Aretha Franklin . Details TBA)
Marvin Horn (guitar)
Nick Rolfe (piano)
John Lee (bass)
Tommy Campbell (drums and small percussion)

April 17

SMASHMOUTH REHEARSAL STUDIOS
307 West 36th Street (Between 8th and 9th Avenues) – 18th  Floor –  New York, NY  10018 +212 244 9066

Ray Anderson’s Pocket Brass Band *REHEARSAL
Ray Anderson (trumbone)
Steven Bernstien (trumpet & slide-trumpet)
Jose Davila (tuba)
Tommy Campbell (drums & small percussion)
{*Lew Soloff R.I.P.}

REHEARSAL from 6:00pm until 9:00pm

April 21

SUZYQUE’s Jazz Club & Restaurant 
34 S Valley Rd, West Orange, NJ 07052 (973) 736-7899
Featuring: The John Lee Trio (under the direction of John Lee)
Marvin Horn (guitar)
John Lee (bass)
Tommy Campbell (drums & small percussion)
and special guest.

Music starts from 8:15pm ~ 11:30pm

April 23

NABE HARLEM
2367 Fredrick Douglas, New York, New York 10027 TEL (347) 719-0161

TOMMY CAMPBELL’S ” TEA TREeO *featuring TOKU!
*featuring:
TOKU  (Vocals & Flugal horn)
SHERYL BAILEY (guitar)
HARVIE S (acoustic bass)
TOMMY CAMPBELL (drums & small percussion)

Starts at 8:00pm until 11:00pm (two shows)
Tommy & Toku@NABE HARLEM 4:23:16 AD

April 28

SUZYQUE’s Jazz Club & Restaurant 
34 S Valley Rd, West Orange, NJ 07052 (973) 736-7899
Featuring: The John Lee Trio (under the direction of John Lee)
Saul Rubin (guitar)
John Lee (bass)
Tommy Campbell (drums & small percussion)
and special guest.

Music starts from 8:15pm ~ 11:30pm

May 2

NABE HARLEM
2367 Fredrick Douglas, New York, New York 10027 TEL (347) 719-0161

Patience Higgins and the Sugar Hill Trio
featuring: Patience Higgins (tenor & soprano saxes)
Marcus Persiani (Keyboard/Organ)
Tommy Campbell (drums & small percussion)

Two shows starting from 7:00pm, and ending at midnight

May 5

SUZYQUE’s Jazz Club & Restaurant 
34 S Valley Rd, West Orange, NJ 07052 (973) 736-7899
Featuring: The John Lee Trio (under the direction of John Lee)
Dave Stryker (guitar)
John Lee (bass)
Tommy Campbell (drums & small percussion)
and special guest.

Music starts from 8:15pm ~ 11:30pm

May 6

STOP TIME 1223 Bedford Ave Brooklyn, NYC
Featuring:
Akiko Tsuruga (Hammond B3 Organ)
Ed Cherry (guitar)
Tommy Campbell (drums & small percussion)

Shows start from 8:00pm until 11:00pm.

May 7

STOP TIME 1223 Bedford Ave Brooklyn, NYC
Featuring:
Akiko Tsuruga (Hammond B3 Organ)
Ed Cherry (guitar)
Tommy Campbell (drums & small percussion)

Shows start from 8:00pm until 11:00pm.

May 9

NABE HARLEM
2367 Fredrick Douglas, New York, New York 10027 TEL (347) 719-0161

Patience Higgins and the Sugar Hill Trio
featuring: Patience Higgins (tenor & soprano saxes)
Marcus Persiani (Keyboard/Organ)
Tommy Campbell (drums & small percussion)

Two shows starting from 7:00pm, and ending at midnight

May 12

CONVERSE RUBBER TRACKS RECORDING STUDIOS
*STUDIO RECORDING SESSION for “VOCAL-EYES” 
Marcelino Feliciano (vocals)
Carolyn Leonhart (vocals)
Helio Alves (piano)
Ben Sher (guitar)
Shin Sakaino (electric & acoustic basses)
Tommy Campbell (drums & small percussion)

The recording session will be from 11AM – 7PM, load-in is at 10:30AM.
The address of the studio is 130 Hope Street, Brooklyn, NY 11211.

*this is a closed recording session (wish us luck!)

May 15

55 Bar
55 Christopher Street. Greenwich Village, NYC NY. USA (212)929-9883

Featuring:
Ray Anderson’s Power Trio.
Ray Anderson(trumbone & vocals)
Mark Helias (acoustic & electric basses)
Tommy Campbell (drums & small percussion)

Starting at 6:00pm until 9:00pm

May 17 *DAYTIME

THE EDISON BALLROOM  240 West 47th Street,NYC,NY.
Featuring: Savion Glover (Jazz Tap)
Patience Higgens (saxes & flutes)
Danny Mixon(piano)
Alex Hernandez (acoustic bass),
Tommy Campbell(drums & small percussion)
and special guest Johnny Milani & TaKai WaLDiNee).
One FIVE MINUTE performance, starting at approximately 6:00pm.

May 17 *EVENING

Ricalton’s Village Tavern 19 Valley St. South Orange, NJ 07079 (973) 763-1006
Featuring: The Virginia Mayhew Quartet
Virginia Mayhew (tenor sax)
Roberta Piket (piano)
Calvin Hill (bass)
Tommy Campbell (drums & small percussion)

Starting at 8:00pm until 11:00pm

May 19

SUZYQUE’s Jazz Club & Restaurant 
34 S Valley Rd, West Orange, NJ 07052 (973) 736-7899
Featuring: The John Lee Trio (under the direction of John Lee)
Dave Stryker (guitar)
John Lee (bass)
Tommy Campbell (drums & small percussion)
and special guest.

Music starts from 8:15pm ~ 11:30pm

May 20

MACEDONIA BAPTIST CHURCH
452 West 147th, NY,NY.10031

The Musical Lineup
Alex Blake (bass)
Tommy Campbell (drums & percussion)
Sharp Radway (keyboard)
and featuring vocalist Lynette Washington

Performance time: 7:00pm ~ 10:00pm

May 21

GALA CONCERT of MADE IN NEW YORK JAZZ COMPETITION 
AT THE TRIBECA PERFORMING ARTS CENTRE, NEW YORK CITY!
Made In New York ADVERTISEMENT

May 22

Monmouth County Library
125 Symmes Drive Manalapan, NJ 07726-3249. Telephone: (732) 431-7220

Claudio Roditi (trumpet )
TBA (piano)
John Lee (bass)
Tommy Campbell (drums & small percussion)

Starting at 1:00pm ~

May 26

SUZYQUE’s Jazz Club & Restaurant 
34 S Valley Rd, West Orange, NJ 07052 (973) 736-7899
Featuring: The John Lee Trio (under the direction of John Lee)
Helio Alves (piano)
John Lee (bass)
Tommy Campbell(drums & small percussion)

and special guest:
Claudio Roditi(trumpet )
James Gibbs (trumpet)
*Roberta Gambarini (vocals)

Music starts from 8:15pm ~ 11:30pm

 May 28

Travel to Jacksonville,Florida

May 29

JACKSONVILLE JAZZ FESTIVAL {*CONFIRMED & Details TBA}
Featuring: Dizzy Gillespie Afro Cuban Experience
John Lee(bass & musical director)
Abelita Mateus (piano & vocals)
Sharel Cassity (saxes & flute)
Freddie Hendrix (trumpet & frugal horn)
Tommy Campbell (drums)
Roger Squitero (percussion)

May 30

NABE LOUNGE
2367 Fredrick Douglas, New York, New York 10027 TEL (347) 719-0161
Featuring:
Patience Higgins and the Sugar Hill Trio
featuring Patience Higgins (sax),
Marcus Persiani(Keyboard-Organ),
Tommy Campbell(drums & small percussion)

Two shows starting from 7:00pm until 12:00am

June 2 *afternoon

SAINT PETERS CHURCH
619 Lexington Avenue. New York, NY 10022 ph. (212)935-2200
Featuring: Jazz vocalist Roberta Gambarini & her quartet
Justin Robison (alto saxophone)
Sullivan Fortner (piano)
John Webber (acoustic bass)
Tommy Campbell (drums & small percussion)

Starting at 12:30 ~

June 2 *evening

SUZYQUE’s Jazz Club & Restaurant 
34 S Valley Rd, West Orange, NJ 07052 (973) 736-7899
Featuring: The Dave Stryker Organ Trio (under the direction of John Lee)
Dave Stryker (guitar)
Jared Gold (modified & customised Organ, killin!)
Tommy Campbell (drums & small percussion)
and special guest.

Music starts from 8:15pm ~ 11:30pm

June 3

CONVERSE RUBBER TRACKS RECORDING STUDIOS 

Editing , overdubs & mix downs from 11AM – 4PM, set-up time is at 10:00AM.
The address of the studio is 130 Hope Street, Brooklyn, NY 11211.
“OVERDUBS ,PUNCH-IN’S, EDITS & MIX-DOWNS
for VOCAL-EYES new upcoming CD.
Marcelino Feliciano (vocals)
Carolyn Leonhart ( vocals)
Helio Alves (electric piano & keyboards)
Ben Sher (guitar)
Shin Sakaino (acoustic & electric basses)
Tommy Campbell (drums & small percussion)

June 5

55 Bar 
55 Christopher Street. Greenwich Village, NYC NY.  (212)929-9883
Featuring: The Vic Juris Guitar Trio
Vic Juris (electric guitar)
Jay Anderson (electric bass)
Tommy Campbell (drums & small percussion)

Starting at 6:00pm until 9:00pm

June 7

SUBROSA
Gansevort Street. New York, NY 10014
Featuring: Dizzy Gillespie Afro Cuban All Stars
John Lee (bass & MD)
Abelita Mateus (piano & vocals)
Sharel Cassity (saxes & flute)
Freddie Hendrix (trumpet),
Tommy Campbell (drums)
Roger Squitero (percussion)

Showtimes TBA

June 9

SUZYQUE’s Jazz Club & Restaurant 
34 S Valley Rd, West Orange, NJ 07052 (973) 736-7899
Featuring: The John Lee Trio (under the direction of John Lee)
Marvin Horn (guitar)
John Lee (bass)
Tommy Campbell (drums & small percussion)
and special guest.

Music starts from 8:15pm ~ 11:30pm

June 11

BEANRUNNER CAFE  
201 South Division Street, Peekskill, NY. (914)737-1701
One set, starting at 7:00pm.

Featuring:
Ray Blue (tenor sax)
Sharp Bradway (piano)
Paul Beadury (bass)
Tommy Campbell (drums & small percussion)

June 13

THE JAZZ STANDARD  Mingus Big Band.
Regulars and rotating members currently appearing in the 14-piece band:
3 Trumpets: Randy Brecker, Earl Gardner, Alex Sipiagin, Tatum Greenblatt, Greg Gisbert, Ryan Kisor, Kenny Rampton, Jack Walrath, Sean Jones
3 Trombones: Conrad Herwig, Andy Hunter, Ku-umba Frank Lacy(also vocals), Earl McIntyre, Dave Taylor, Robin Eubanks, Joe Fiedler, Clark Gayton
5 Saxophones: Vincent Herring, Seamus Blake, Abraham Burton, Wayne Escoffery, Donny McCaslin, Mark Gross, Craig Handy, Scott Robinson, Jason Marshall, Lauren Sevian, Jaleel Shaw, Steve Slagle, Ronnie Cuber, David Lee Jones
Piano: Orrin Evans, David Kikoski, Helen Sung, George Colligan, Kenny Drew Jr.
Bass: Boris Kozlov, Hans Glawischnig, Andy McKee, Joe Martin, Ugonna Okegwo,
Drums: *tonight>Tommy Campbell, {Donald Edwards, Gene Jackson,Victor Lewis, Jeff “Tain” Watts, Adam Cruz}.

2 shows: 7:30pm & 9:30pm

June 14

SUBROSA
Gansevort Street. New York, NY 10014
Featuring: Dizzy Gillespie Afro Cuban All Stars
John Lee (bass & MD)
Abelita Mateus (piano & vocals)
Antonio Hart (saxes & flute)
Freddie Hendrix (trumpet),
Tommy Campbell (drums)
Roger Squitero (percussion)

Showtimes TBA

June 16

SUZYQUE’s Jazz Club & Restaurant 
34 S Valley Rd, West Orange, NJ 07052 (973) 736-7899
Featuring: The John Lee Trio (under the direction of John Lee)
Dave Stryker (guitar)
John Lee (bass)
Tommy Campbell (drums & small percussion)
and special guest.

Music starts from 8:15pm ~ 11:30pm

June 17

JAZZ IN THE LOFT (SOPAC)
South Orange Performing Arts Centre. South Orange,New Jersey.

Mike Griot & the JAZZ COLLISION
Mike Griot (acoustic bass & electric bass)
Nick Rolfe (piano & keyboards)
Bruce Williams (sax)
Vince Ector (drums & percussion)
Tommy Campbell(drums & small percussion)

Two sets 7:00pm & 8:30pm

June 21

SUBROSA
Gansevort Street. New York, NY 10014
Featuring: Dizzy Gillespie Afro Cuban All Stars
John Lee (bass & MD)
Abelita Mateus (piano & vocals)
Sharel Cassity (saxes & flute)
Freddie Hendrix (trumpet),
Tommy Campbell (drums)
Roger Squitero (percussion)

Showtimes TBA

June 23

SUZYQUE’s Jazz Club & Restaurant 
34 S Valley Rd, West Orange, NJ 07052 (973) 736-7899
Featuring: The John Lee Trio (under the direction of John Lee)
Vic Juris (guitar)
John Lee (bass)
Tommy Campbell (drums & small percussion)
and special guest.

Music starts from 8:15pm ~ 11:30pm

June 26

Greg Gisbert's %22GIZ BAND%22 AD IMG_3724

DAZZLE JAZZ
930 Lincoln Street Denver, CO 80203 (303).839.5100
Featuring: Greg Gisbert (trumpet)
Annie Booth (piano)
Mike Boone (acoustic bass)
Tommy Campbell (drums & small percussion)

two shows 6:00pm & 8:00pm

June 27

DAZZLE JAZZ
930 Lincoln Street Denver, CO 80203 (303).839.5100
Featuring: Greg Gisbert (trumpet)
Annie Booth (piano)
Mike Boone (acoustic bass)
Tommy Campbell (drums & small percussion)

one show 7:00pm

June 28 ~ July 5

MEXICO TOUR  CLICK YouTube Live Concert

with Greg Gisbert Quartet (*details below)
Greg Gisbert (trumpet)
Annie Booth (piano)
Mike Boone (acoustic bass)
Tommy Campbell (drums & small percussion)

TOUR SCHEDULE:
Tuesday, June 28th
Flight Denver- Dallas – Torreón
14:44 AA1242 Denver-Dallas arriving 17:45 pm connecting with flight AA3293 leaving Dallas 18:40 pm arriving torreon 20:41
Check in Hotel Marriott Torreón
Boulevard Independencia No. 100 Pte.
Torreón, Coahuila, 27000 México one block from the venue
http://www.espanol.marriott.com/hotels/travel/trcmc-torreon-marriott-hotel/
Teléfono: +52-871-8950000

Wednesday, June 29th
Breakfast and lunch at the hotel
Venue :Teatro Isauro Martinez
Galeano 73, col  Centro
CP 27000, Torreón, Coahuila  Tels.: (871) 192 08 39
https://www.facebook.com/teatroisauromartinez.inba/
4:00 pm – 5:00 pm Master class
5:00 pm – 6:00 pm Sound check
8:00 pm Concert (90 min)
Dinner at the hotel

Thursday, June 30th
7:45 am Check out
8:00 am Departure to airport
9:20 am Flight Torreón – Guadalajara Volaris 699 – arriving 10:34 am
Check in hotel Mesón Ejecutivo Guadalajara
Av. México 2747, Vallarta Nte., 44690 Guadalajara, Jal.
Teléfono: 01 33 3882 1050 3 block from the venue
http://www.mesonejecutivo.com
Lunch at the Hotel
Venue: Teatro Vivian Blumenthal (243 seats)
Tomás V. Gómez 125, Ladron De Guevara, 44600 Guadalajara, Jal.
Teléfono:01 33 3044 4050
3:30 pm – 5:00 pm Sound check (NOTE :because of the break of the staff of the theater we have to do it before , in the other venues sound check will be after master class)
5:00 pm – 6:00 pmMaster class
Dinner at hotel before concert
9:00 pm Concert (90 min)

Friday, July 1st
7:45 am Check out
8:00 am Departure to airport
Flight to Mexico City 9:55 arrival MEX 11:16 flight AM 107
From Mexico City to Puebla drive to Puebla (about 90 min)
Check in hotel San Leonardo (10 min drive from venue)
Av 2 oriente 211, colonia centro , Puebla tel 22 22 23 66 00
http://www.hotelsanleonardo.com.mx/
Lunch Hotel
Venue : Auditorio de la Reforma (1815 seats)
Unidad Cívica 5 de Mayo o Calz. Ejército de Oriente,
Fracc. Rancho Oropeza, 72000 Puebla, Pue
Teléfono:01 222 246 8416
http://www.mexicoescultura.com/recinto/52711/auditorio-de-la-reforma.html
4:30 pm – 5:30 pm Master class
5:30 pm – 6:30 pm Sound check
7:00 pm Concert
Dinner at the hotel

Saturday, July 2nd
11:00 am Check out
11:15 amDrive to Mexico City by van (90 min)
13:00 arrival Mexico City
Check in (for 3 nights) Hotel City Express Plus (5 min drive from the hotel)
https://www.cityexpress.com/en/hotels-Mexico/MX/Distrito-Federal-14/Ciudad-de-Mexico-27/City-Express-Plus-Patio-Universidad-78
Lunch
Venue :Centro Cultural Roberto Cantoral http://www.ccrc.com.mx/
Puente Xoco, Puerta A, Colonia Xoco, Mexico City  Tel 5688 2476
5:00 pm – 6:00 pmMaster class
6:00 pm – 7:30 pm Sound check
8:30 pm Concert
Dinner

Sunday, July 3rd Click for YouTube Video of this concert
12:30 Leaving to Cuernavaca by van (90 min drive)
14:00 pm arrival Cuernavaca
lunch
venue : Teatro Ocampo
Hermenegildo Galeana esq Rayo, Colonia Centro, Cuernavaca,
Tel (777) 3 18 63 85
http://www.teatroocampo.com/
4:00 pm – 5:00 pm master class
5:00 pm – 6:30 pm sound check
7:00 pm concert
dinner restaurant Cuernavaca
10:30 pm aprox driving back to mexico city

Monday, July 4th
9:30 Leaving to Centro Nacional de las Artes by van (20 min drive)
Avenida Río Churubusco 79, Coyoacán,
Colonia Country Club, 04220 Ciudad de México, D.F.
http://www.cenart.gob.mx/
10:00 am – 3:00 pm (45 min break) Workshop

Tuesday, July 5th
Check out of hotel

4:15 am Leaving for Mexico Airport (Gregg & Tommy) 
Flight MEX-JFK 6:50 flight MEX-JFK AM 408 arriving JFK 12:55pm

July 7

SUZYQUE’s Jazz & Sports Bar & Restaurant
34 S Valley Rd, West Orange, NJ 07052 (973) 736-7899
Featuring: The John Lee Trio (under the direction of John Lee)
Roni Ben Hur (guitar)
Santi Debriano (acoustic bass)
Tommy Campbell(drums & small percussion)
and special guest.

Music starts from 8:15pm ~ 11:30pm

July 8 is CANCELLED 

the Jazz Loft
Stony Brook, Long Island.
This performance is a part of the Jazz Loft’s Harbor Jazz Series, and was made possible through public funding provided by Suffolk County and the Greater Port Jefferson Arts Council.
Featuring: Ray Anderson’s Organic Quartet
Ray Anderson(trumbone)
Gary Versace(organ)
Steve Salerno(guitar)
Tommy Campbell (drums and small percussion)

Performance time; TBA

July 8

Smoke Jazz Club and Supper Club
2751 Broadway at 106th Street,
New York City, NY 10025 (212) 864-6662
Featuring:
Patience Higgins and the Sugar Hill Quartet
Patience Higgins(sax)
Marcus Persiani(piano)
Marco Panascia (acoustic bass)
Tommy Campbell(drums & small percussion)

two shows starting at 12:00 midnight, until 2:30am

July 9

SMALLS  183 west 10th street (at 7th Ave) NYC NY (212)675-6056
Tommy Campbell’s VOCAL~EYES *featuring:
Marcelino Feliciano (vocals)
Tiffany Austin (vocals)
Helio Alves (piano)
Ben Sher (guitar)
Kenny Davis (acoustic & electric basses)
Tommy Campbell (drums & small percussion) .

Performance time:  7:30pm until 10:00pm

July 11

STUDIO RECORDING SESSION for “VOCAL-EYES”
at Teaneck Sound Recording Studios 

Marcelino Feliciano (vocals)
Tiffany Austin (vocals)
Helio Alves (piano)
Ben Sher (guitar)
Kenny Davis (electric & acoustic basses)
Tommy Campbell (drums & small percussion)

The recording session will be from 11:00 ~ 19:00, load-in is at 10:00
The address of the studio is:
Teaneck Sound 490 Cumberland Ave. Teaneck NJ 07666 USA.

*this is a closed recording session (wish us luck!)

July 14

SUZYQUE’s Jazz & Sports Bar & Restaurant
34 S Valley Rd, West Orange, NJ 07052 (973) 736-7899
Featuring: The John Lee Trio (under the direction of John Lee)
Vic Juris (guitar)
John Lee (bass)
Tommy Campbell(drums & small percussion)
and special guest.

Music starts from 8:15pm ~ 11:30pm

July 16

WINTER PARK,COLORADO
Featuring: The Gerald Veasley Group, *Honouring Masters Of Fusion.
Alex Bugnon (keyboards)
Chieli Minucci (guitar)
Chris Farr (tenor and soprano sax, & EWI),
Gerald Veasley (bass),
Tommy Campbell (drums & small percussion)

TODAY’S  LINE-UP:

THE ISLEY BROTHERS
KIRK WHALUM
MASTERS OF FUSION
JONATHAN FRITZEN/VINCENT INGALA
HAZEL MILLER

July 21

SUZYQUE’s Jazz & Sports Bar & Restaurant
34 S Valley Rd, West Orange, NJ 07052 (973) 736-7899
Featuring: The John Lee Trio (under the direction of John Lee)
Vic Juris (guitar)
John Lee (bass)
Tommy Campbell(drums & small percussion)
and special guest.

Music starts from 8:15pm ~ 11:30pm

July 23

SHANGHAI JAZZ Restaurant & Bar
24 Main Street  Madison, NJ 07940 (973) 822-2899
Dave Stryker Organ Trio
Dave Stryker (guitar)
Jared Gold (Organ)
Tommy Campbell(drums & small percussion)

Two shows 7:00pm & 10:00pm

July 25

TRADING 8’s RECORDING STUDIO  Paramus NJ.
Studio Recording for Hiroko Kanna
David Hazeltine (piano)
Santi DeBriano (acoustic bass)
Russ Paul Morrow (guitar)
Jeremy Pelt (trumpet)
*Hiroko Kannauchi (vocals)
Tommy Campbell (*Drums and small Percussion)

July 26

TRADING 8’s RECORDING STUDIO  Paramus NJ.
Studio Recording for Hiroko Kanna
David Hazeltine (piano)
Santi DeBriano (acoustic bass)
Russ Paul Morrow (guitar)
Craig Handy (saxophone)
*Hiroko Kannauchi (vocals)
Tommy Campbell (*Drums and small Percussion)

July 28

SUZYQUE’s Jazz & Sports Bar & Restaurant
34 S Valley Rd, West Orange, NJ 07052 (973) 736-7899
Featuring: The John Lee Trio (under the direction of John Lee)
Vic Juris (guitar)
John Lee (bass)
Tommy Campbell(drums & small percussion)
and special guest.

Music starts from 8:15pm ~ 11:30pm

August 4

SUZYQUE’s Jazz Nights & Restaurant
34 S Valley Rd, West Orange, NJ 07052 (973) 736-7899
Featuring: The John Lee Trio (under the direction of John Lee)
Vic Juris (guitar), John Lee (bass), Tommy Campbell(drums & small percussion)
and special guest. Music starts from 8:15pm until 11:30pm

August 7

The Howard Theater Washington DC
620 T Street, NW • Washington, DC 20001 • • (202) 803-2899
Featuring: Dizzy Gillespie Afro Cuban All Stars
John Lee (bass & Music Director)
Abelita Mateus (piano & vocals)
Sharel Cassity(saxes & flute)
Freddie Hendrix(trumpet)
Tommy Campbell (drums)
Roger Squitero(percussion)

*Showtime at 8:00pm

August 11

SUZYQUE’s Jazz Nights & Restaurant
34 S Valley Rd, West Orange, NJ 07052 (973) 736-7899
Featuring: The John Lee Trio (under the direction of John Lee)
Ilya Lushtak( *vocals & guitar)
John Lee (bass)
Tommy Campbell(drums & small percussion)

Music starts from 8:15pm until 11:30pm

August 18

SUZYQUE’s Jazz Nights & Restaurant
34 S Valley Rd, West Orange, NJ 07052 (973) 736-7899
Featuring: The John Lee Trio (under the direction of John Lee)
Saul Ruben (guitar)
Curtis Ostle  (bass)
Tommy Campbell(drums & small percussion)

Music starts from 8:15pm until 11:30pm

August 20

BILL’S PLACE
148 West 133rd Street, Harlem,NY. (btw 7th and Lenox Avenues)
Featuring: The Bill Saxton Quartet.
Bill Saxton(tenor sax)
Benito Gonzalas (piano)
Santi DeBriano (acoustic bass)
Tommy Campbell(drums & small percussion)

One set at 9:00pm
For reservations:email:<billsplaceharlem@gmail.com> or call (212)281-0777
Admission fee: $20.

August 24

ZINC BAR
82 West 3rd Street (SULLIVAN & THOMPSON STREETS)
Greenwich Village, NYC,NY
212 477-9462 (ZINC)

Featuring vocalist Maggie Gould
Nanny Assis,
John di Martino,
Leo Traversa,
Tommy Campbell

The performance starts from 7:30pm until 9:15

Followed by: Helio Alves Group
Helio Alves (piano)
Vic Juris (guitar)
Edward Perez (bass)
Alexandre Kautz (drums)
*Céline Rudolph special guest vocalist visiting from Berlin,Germany.

August 25

SUZYQUE’s Jazz Nights & Restaurant
34 S Valley Rd, West Orange, NJ 07052 (973) 736-7899
Featuring: The John Lee Trio (under the direction of John Lee)
Paul Bollenback (guitar)
John Lee (bass)
Tommy Campbell(drums & small percussion)

Music starts from 8:15pm until 11:30pm

August 27

The Bar Next Door
131 MacDougal St. Manhattan NY 10012 (212)529-5945
Featuring: Jeff Barone (guitar)
Pat Bianchi (organ)
Tommy Campbell (drums & small percussion)

3 sets, 7:30, 9:30 & 11:30.
The cover charge is somewhere between $12 ~ 15

September 1

SUZYQUE’s Jazz Nights & Restaurant
34 S Valley Rd, West Orange, NJ 07052 (973) 736-7899
Featuring: The John Lee Trio (under the direction of John Lee)
Saul Ruben (guitar)
John Lee (bass)
Tommy Campbell(drums & small percussion)

Music starts from 8:15pm until 11:30pm

September 3

BILL’S PLACE
148 West 133rd Street, Harlem,NY. (btw 7th and Lenox Avenues)
Featuring: The Bill Saxton Quartet
Bill Saxton (tenor sax)
Theo Hill (piano)
Santi DeBriano (acoustic bass)
Tommy Campbell (drums & small percussion)

Two sets: 20:00 & 22:00
For reservations:email:<billsplaceharlem@gmail.com> or call (212)281-0777
Admission fee: $20.

September 5

DIZZY’S COCA COLA  59th Street/Columbus Circle. Manhattan,NY.

Robin Eubanks “Mass Line Big Band” More Than Meets The Ear!
Robin Eubanks,
Duane Eubanks,
Jason Jackson,
Jennifer Wharton,
Marcus Strickland,
Lauren Sevian,
Alexander Cummings,
Dan Pappalardo (bass),
Glenn Zaleski,
Ryan Keberle
Alex Norris,
Tim Albright,
Frank Greene,
David DeJesus,
Ivan Renta,
E.J Allen,
Tommy Campbell (drums & small percussion)

September 7

FAT CAT Jazz Club
(212)675-6056. 75 Christopher Street (at 7th Avenue)
Featuring: The Raphael D’Lugoff Quartet
Raphael D’Lugoff (paino)
George Petropolous (trumpet)
Joe Fitzgerald (bass)
Tommy Campbell (drums & small percussion)

Performance starts at 7:00pm until 8:30pm

September 8

SUZYQUE’s Jazz Nights & Restaurant
34 S Valley Rd, West Orange, NJ 07052 (973) 736-7899
Featuring: The John Lee Trio (under the direction of John Lee)
Saul Ruben (guitar)
John Lee (bass)
Tommy Campbell(drums & small percussion)

Music starts from 8:15pm until 11:30pm

September 9

The INKWELL, Brooklyn
PLG Art non profit presents Jazz @ The Inkwell, Brooklyn
Featuring The Curtis Ostle Trio
Curtis Ostle (acoustic & electric basses)
Kenny Wessel (electric piano)
Tommy Campbell (drums & small percussion)
Special guest vocalist: Teresa Lee!

Show sets: 7:00pm & 9:00pm

September 15

the-masters-of-fusion-project-ft-alex-bugnon-chieli-minucci-gerald-veasley-tommy-campbell-chris-farr-will-visit-south-on-thursday-sep-15

SOUTH  600 N BROAD STREET PHILADELPHIA, PA 19130 (215) 600-0220 INFO@SOUTHRESTAURANT.NET
Featuring: The Gerald Veasley Group, Honouring Masters Of Fusion
Alex Bugnon (keyboards)
Chieli Minucci (guitar)
Chris Farr (tenor and soprano sax, & EWI),
Gerald Veasley (bass)
Tommy Campbell (drums & small percussion)

TWO SHOWS: 7:00pm & 9:00pm

September 17

Preserve Jazz Fest – Over The Mountain Music Festival
Address: 601 Preserve Way – Hoover, AL 35226
Featuring: The Gerald Veasley Group, *Honouring Masters Of Fusion.
Alex Bugnon (keyboards)
Chieli Minucci (guitar)
Chris Farr (tenor and soprano sax, & EWI)
Gerald Veasley (bass)
Tommy Campbell (drums & small percussion)

Hotel: Renaissance Ross Bridge Golf Resort & Spa, Jonathan McKinney.

September 21

ZINC BAR
82 West 3rd Street (SULLIVAN & THOMPSON STREETS)
Greenwich Village, NYC,NY
212 477-9462 (ZINC)

Featuring: Maggie Gould (vocals)
Paul Myers (guitar)
Leo Traversa (bass)
Tommy Campbell (drums & small percussion)

*ONE SHOW, STARTING AT 7:30pm until 9:00pm

September 22

SUZYQUE’s Jazz Nights & Restaurant
34 S Valley Rd, West Orange, NJ 07052 (973) 736-7899
Featuring: The John Lee Trio (under the direction of John Lee)
Dave Stryker (guitar)
John Lee (bass)
Tommy Campbell(drums & small percussion)
Special guest vocalist: Roberta Gambarini

Music starts from 8:15pm until 11:30pm

September 23

THE APOLLO THEATER 
SHANBEHZADEH IN NEW YORK: AFRO-IRANIAN MUSIC
Featuring: Saeid Shanbehzadeh neyanbān (bagpipe), neydjofti (flute),
dammām (drum), zarbetempo (percussion),
traditional flute, senj (cymbal) and boogh (a goat’s horn).
The Ensemble, based in Paris,France.
Addional NY musicians: Santi DeBriano (bass) & Tommy Campbell (drums)

September 24

SMALL WORLD MUSIC FESTIVALTORONTO,CAMADA 
SHANBEHZADEH IN TORONTO,CANADA: AFRO-IRANIAN MUSIC
Featuring: Saeid Shanbehzadeh neyanbān (bagpipe), neydjofti (flute), dammām (drum), zarbetempo (percussion), traditional flute, senj (cymbal) and boogh (a goat’s horn).
Additional musicians: Fransisco Cordovil (guitar) & Tommy Campbell (drums)

The Ensemble is based in Paris,France.

September 26

The BLUE NOTE NYC  131 West 3rd street NYC NY (212)475-8592
Featuring: Dizzy Gillespie Afro Cuban All Stars
John Lee(bass & music director)
Abelita Mateus (piano & vocals)
David DeJesus (saxes & flute)
Freddie Hendrix (trumpet & frugal horn)
Tommy Campbell (drums & small percussion)
Roger Squitero (percussion)

Two shows 8:00pm & 10:30pm

September 29

SUZYQUE’s Jazz Nights & Restaurant
34 S Valley Rd, West Orange, NJ 07052 (973) 736-7899
Featuring: The John Lee Trio (under the direction of John Lee)
Ilya Lushtak(*vocals & guitar)
John Lee (bass)
Tommy Campbell(drums & small percussion)
Roberta Gambarini special guest*vocalist

Music starts from 8:15pm until 11:30pm

September 30

Bar Lunatico
486 Halsey Street, Bedford-Stuyvesant, Brooklyn; nearest the corner with Lewis Ave. 718-513-0339

Featuring: Ray Anderson’s Pocket Brass Band
Ray Anderson(slide trombone)
Steven Bernstein (slide trumpet)
Dan Peck (Sousaphone)
Tommy Campbell (drums and small percussion)

*Performance time is from 8:30 ~ 11:30

October 1

FAT CAT Jazz Club
(212)675-6056. 75 Christopher Street (at 7th Avenue)
Featuring: The Raphael D’Lugoff Quartet
Richie Vitale (trumpet)
Joe Magnarelli (trumpet)
Paul Gill (bass)
Tommy Campbell (drums)

Performance starts at 10:00pm and ends at 01:00am

October 4 ~ October 17

Ray Anderson’s Pocket-Brass-Band, European Tour 2016

October 4th: Depart New York
October 5th: Ulm
October 6th: Karlsruhe
October 7th: Wien, Austria.
October 8th: Linz: “Brucknerhaus”
October 9th: Biel, Switzerland: “Le Singe”
October 10th: Freiburg i.Br.
October 11th: Nancy, France “Théâtre de la Manufacture”
October 12th: Rhino Jazzfestival: Roche la Molière (F) l’OPSI
October 13th: Tours: Le Petit Faucheux
October 14th: Strasbourg
October 15th: Genève,Switzerland
October 16th: Münster
October 17th: Return to New York

*Ray Anderson (trombone & vocals)
*Steven Bernstein (slide trumpet & trumpet)
*Jose Davila (tuba)
*Tommy Campbell (drums & small percussion)

Youtube links from Erika Kapin videos.LINKS BELOW:
Chicago Greys 2
Bimwa Swing
High School

October 17

The BLUE NOTE NYC
131 West 3rd street
NYC NY (212)475-8592
Dizzy Gillespie All Stars OR Afro Cuban Expierence (addistional details TBA)
Under the direction of John Lee (bass).
Tommy Campbell (drums & small percussion)
Two shows 8:00pm & 10:30pm

October 18

The BLUE NOTE NYC
131 West 3rd street
NYC NY (212)475-8592
Dizzy Gillespie All Stars OR Afro Cuban Expierence (addistional details TBA)
Under the direction of John Lee (bass).
Tommy Campbell (drums & small percussion)
Two shows 8:00pm & 10:30pm

October 22

BILL’S PLACE
148 West 133rd Street, Harlem,NY. (btw 7th and Lenox Avenues)
Featuring: The Bill Saxton Quartet
Bill Saxton(tenor sax)
Marco DeJenero (piano)
Arron James (acoustic bass)
Tommy Campbell(drums & small percussion & Porkestra )

2 shows 20:00 & 22:00

October 25

SUZYQUE’s Jazz Nights & Restaurant
34 S Valley Rd, West Orange, NJ 07052 (973) 736-7899
Featuring: The John Lee Trio (under the direction of John Lee)
Paul Bollenback (guitar)
John Lee (bass)
Tommy Campbell(drums & small percussion)

Music starts from 8:15pm until 11:30pm

October 28

BILL’S PLACE
148 West 133rd Street, Harlem,NY. (btw 7th and Lenox Avenues)
Featuring: The Bill Saxton Quartet
Bill Saxton(tenor sax)
Marco DeJenero (piano)
Arron James (acoustic bass)
Tommy Campbell (drums & small percussion & Porkestra )

2 shows 8:00pm & 10:00pm

October 29

BILL’S PLACE
148 West 133rd Street, Harlem,NY. (btw 7th and Lenox Avenues)
Featuring: The Bill Saxton Quartet
Bill Saxton(tenor sax)
Marco DeJenero (piano)
Arron James (acoustic bass)
Tommy Campbell (drums & small percussion & Porkestra )

2 shows 8:00pm & 10:00pm

October 30

MITON’S
206 west 118th Street, Harlem,NY 10026 (212) 243-2222
Featuring: Jazz Vocalist Sari Kessler!
Miki Yamanaka (piano)
Yasushi Nakamura (bass)
Tommy Campbell (drums & small percussion)

Two shows 7:30pm & 9:00pm
The music will be mostly from Sari’s new album. Check out snippets of it HERE
*(rehearsal on the day before(10/29) from 16:00 until 19:00@Michiko Midtown)

October 31 ~ November 6

14563370_1317885074909208_6054366689218548960_n
fly to Russia on October 31,
arrive Novosibirsk on November 2.
The Festival of Jazz is from November 3-5
and return to New York on November 6 )

Jazz Concerts Featuring:
Igor Butman (sax)
Fantine Pritoula (vocals)
The Ragtime Vocal Group
Igor Dmirtiev (piano)
Tommy Campbell (drums & Porkestra ),
Askhat Sayfullin (acoustic bass) and other all-star members TBA.

November 7

THE BLUE NOTE NYC
131 West 3rd street
NYC NY (212)475-8592
The Dizzy Gillespie All Stars!
Under the direction of John Lee (bass).
Cyrus Chestnut (piano)
Tommy Campbell (drums & small percussion)
*Roberta Gambarini (vocals)
Further details TBA
Two shows 8:00pm & 10:00pm

November 8

THE BLUE NOTE NYC
131 West 3rd street
NYC NY (212)475-8592
The Dizzy Gillespie All Stars!
Under the direction of John Lee (bass).
Cyrus Chestnut (piano)
Tommy Campbell (drums & small percussion)
*Roberta Gambarini (vocals)
Further details TBA
Two shows 8:00pm & 10:00pm

November 14

THE JAZZ STANDARD
116 East 27th st. New York City, NY. 10016 (212)576-2232
The Mingus Big Band
Regulars and rotating members currently appearing in the 14-piece band:
3 Trumpets: Randy Brecker, Earl Gardner, Alex Sipiagin, Tatum Greenblatt, Ryan Kisor, Kenny Rampton, Jack Walrath, Sean Jones
3 Trombones: Conrad Herwig, Andy Hunter, Ku-umba Frank Lacy, Earl McIntyre, Dave Taylor, Robin Eubanks, Joe Fiedler, Clark Gayton
5 Saxophones: Vincent Herring, Seamus Blake, Abraham Burton, Wayne Escoffery, Donny McCaslin, Mark Gross, Craig Handy, Scott Robinson, Jason Marshall, Lauren Sevian, Jaleel Shaw, Steve Slagle, Ronnie Cuber, David Lee Jones
Piano: Orrin Evans, David Kikoski, Helen Sung, George Colligan, Kenny Drew Jr.
Bass: Boris Kozlov, Hans Glawischnig, Andy McKee, Joe Martin, Ugonna Okegwo,
Drums: *tonight>Tommy Campbell, {Donald Edwards, Gene Jackson,Victor Lewis, Jeff “Tain” Watts, Adam Cruz}.

2 shows 7:30pm & 9:30pm

November 15

SUZYQUE’s Jazz Nights & Restaurant
34 S Valley Rd, West Orange, NJ 07052 (973) 736-7899
Featuring: The John Lee Trio (under the direction of John Lee)
Dave Stryker (guitar)
John Lee (bass)
Tommy Campbell(drums & small percussion)

Music starts from 8:15pm until 11:30pm

November 20 *BRUNCH

HIGHLINE BALLROOM 
431 west 16th street, NYC, NY 10011 (between 9th & 10th Aves)
one show 120 minutes. starting at 12:30pm ~ 2-15pm.
Featuring: *Julie Eigenberg (vocals)
Ray Gallon (piano)
Alex Blake (acoustic bass)
Tommy Campbell (drums & Porkestra!)

November 20th *EARLY EVENING

55 Bar
55 Christopher Street. Greenwich Village, NYC (212)929-9883
Starting at 6:00pm until 9:00pm

Featuring: Ray Anderson’s Pocket Brass Band
Ray Anderson (slide trombone)
Steven Bernstein (slide trumpet)
José Davila (Sousaphone)
Tommy Campbell (drums and small percussion)

November 21

THE JAZZ STANDARD
116 East 27th st. New York City, NY. 10016 (212)576-2232

The Mingus Big Band
Regulars and rotating members currently appearing in the 14-piece band:
3 Trumpets: Randy Brecker, Earl Gardner, Alex Sipiagin, Tatum Greenblatt, Ryan Kisor, Kenny Rampton, Jack Walrath, Sean Jones
3 Trombones: Conrad Herwig, Andy Hunter, Ku-umba Frank Lacy, Earl McIntyre, Dave Taylor, Robin Eubanks, Joe Fiedler, Clark Gayton
5 Saxophones: Vincent Herring, Seamus Blake, Abraham Burton, Wayne Escoffery, Donny McCaslin, Mark Gross, Craig Handy, Scott Robinson, Jason Marshall, Lauren Sevian, Jaleel Shaw, Steve Slagle, Ronnie Cuber, David Lee Jones
Piano: Orrin Evans, David Kikoski, Helen Sung, George Colligan, Kenny Drew Jr.
Bass: Boris Kozlov, Hans Glawischnig, Andy McKee, Joe Martin, Ugonna Okegwo,
Drums: *tonight> Tommy Campbell, {Donald Edwards, Gene Jackson,Victor Lewis, Jeff “Tain” Watts, Adam Cruz}.

2 shows 7:30pm & 9:30pm

November 22

SUZYQUE’s Jazz Nights & Restaurant
34 S Valley Rd, West Orange, NJ 07052 (973) 736-7899
Featuring: The John Lee Trio (under the direction of John Lee)
Dave Stryker (guitar)
John Lee (bass)
Tommy Campbell(drums & small percussion)

Music starts from 8:15pm until 11:30pm

November 25

BILL’S PLACE
148 West 133rd Street, Harlem,NY. (btw 7th and Lenox Avenues)
Featuring: The Bill Saxton Quartet
Bill Saxton (tenor sax)
Theo Hill (piano)
Santi DeBriano (acoustic bass)
Tommy Campbell (drums & small percussion)

Two sets: 8:00pm & 10:00pm

For reservations:email:<billsplaceharlem@gmail.com> or call (212)281-0777
Admission fee: $20.

November 26

SMALLS Jazz Club 
“TOMMY CAMPBELL’S “VOCAL-EYES
183 west 10th street (at 7th Ave) NYC NY (212)675-6056
*featuring:
Carolyn Leonhart (vocals)
Marcelino Feliciano (vocals)
Helio Alves (piano)
Ben Sher (guitar)
Shin Sakaino ( acoustic & electric basses)
Tommy Campbell (drums & small percussion)

Performance time  7:30pm until 10:00pm

November 29

SUZYQUE’s Jazz Nights & Restaurant
34 S Valley Rd, West Orange, NJ 07052 (973) 736-7899
Featuring: The John Lee Trio (under the direction of John Lee)
Paul Bollenback (guitar)
John Lee (bass)
Tommy Campbell(drums & small percussion)

Music starts from 8:15pm until 11:30pm

December 2

BILL’S PLACE
148 West 133rd Street, Harlem,NY. (btw 7th and Lenox Avenues)
Featuring: The Bill Saxton Quartet
Bill Saxton (tenor sax)
Theo Hill (piano)
Arron James (acoustic bass)
Tommy Campbell (drums & small percussion)

Two sets: 8:00pm & 10:00pm
For reservations:email:<billsplaceharlem@gmail.com> or call (212)281-0777
Admission fee: $20.

December 6 ~ 12  (*fly via JFK on December 3rd)

BIRD’S BASEMENT
11 Singers Lane, MELBOURNE AUSTRAILIA.  Phone: 1300BBJAZZ
Featuring: The Dizzy Gillespie Afro Cuban Experience
John Lee (bass & Musical Director)
Abelita Mateus (piano & vocals)
Sharel Cassity (saxes & flute)
Freddie Hendrix (trumpet & frugal horn)
Tommy Campbell (drums & porkestra)
Roger Squitero (percussion)

December 13

SUZYQUE’s Jazz Nights & Restaurant
34 S Valley Rd, West Orange, NJ 07052 (973) 736-7899
Featuring: The John Lee Trio (under the direction of John Lee)
Vic Juris (guitar)
John Lee (bass)
Tommy Campbell(drums & small percussion)

Music starts from 8:15pm until 11:30pm

December 16

BILL’S PLACE
148 West 133rd Street, Harlem,NY. (btw 7th and Lenox Avenues)
Featuring: The Bill Saxton Quartet
Bill Saxton(tenor sax)
Theo Hill (piano)
Arron James (acoustic bass)
Tommy Campbell (drums & small percussion)

Two sets: 20:00 & 22:00
For reservations:email:<billsplaceharlem@gmail.com> or call (212)281-0777
Admission fee: $20.

December 18

the 55 Bar
55 Christopher Street. Greenwich Village, NYC NY. (212)929-9883
Featuring: Ray Anderson’s Power Trio.
Ray Anderson(trumbone & vocals) Mark Helias (bass)
Tommy Campbell (drums & small percussion)

Starting at 6:00pm until 9:00pm

December 20

SUZYQUE’s Jazz Nights & Restaurant
34 S Valley Rd, West Orange, NJ 07052 (973) 736-7899
Featuring: The John Lee Trio (under the direction of John Lee)
Philip Catherine (guitar)
John Lee (bass)
Tommy Campbell(drums & small percussion)

Music starts from 8:15pm until 11:30pm

December 27

SUZYQUE’s Jazz Nights & Restaurant
34 S Valley Rd, West Orange, NJ 07052 (973) 736-7899
Featuring: The John Lee Trio (under the direction of John Lee)
Paul Bollenback (guitar)
John Lee (bass)
Tommy Campbell(drums & small percussion)

Music starts from 8:15pm until 11:30pm

December 30

BILL’S PLACE
148 West 133rd Street, Harlem,NY. (btw 7th and Lenox Avenues)
Featuring: The Bill Saxton Quartet
Bill Saxton(tenor sax)
Theo Hill (piano)
Arron James (acoustic bass)
Tommy Campbell (drums & small percussion)

3 sets, starting at 6:00pm,  8:00pm & 10:00pm

December 31

BILL’S PLACE
148 West 133rd Street, Harlem,NY. (btw 7th and Lenox Avenues)
Featuring: The Bill Saxton Quartet
Bill Saxton(tenor sax)
Theo Hill (piano)
Arron James (acoustic bass)
Tommy Campbell (drums & small percussion)

2 sets, starting at 8:00pm & 10:00pm

Advertisements