Gigs

Tommy Campbell

Giants Of Jazz 17 portrait project, which took place backstage during the event at SOPAC in November 2014.(Micha Hamilton Photography)

GIG ARCHIVE

Archive of All 2016 Gigs

Archive of All 2015 Gigs

Archive of All 2014 Gigs

Archive of All 2013 Gigs

Archive of All 2012 Gigs

UPCOMING PERFORMANCE SCHEDULE 2017

Eldfesten 2017 – Chaharshanbeh Soori (Stockholm Sweden) <http://www.eldfesten.info/stockholm/en/artists-activities.html&gt;
SHANBEHZADEH AFRO-IRANIAN MUSIC
Featuring: Saeid Shanbehzadeh neyanbān (bagpipe), neydjofti (flute), dammām (drum), zarbetempo (percussion),
traditional flute, senj (cymbal) and boogh (a goat’s horn).
Addional NY musicians: Naghib (percussion) SHADA (percussion & vocals ) , Rushtam (vocals) & Tommy Campbell (drums) The Ensemble, based in Paris,France.

Hotel: Scandic Anglais
Address: Humlegårdsgatan 23, 102 44 Stockholm, Sweden
Phone: +46 8 517 340 00


January 4

The Howard Theatre  Washington DC

Savion Glover & the Otherz.
Featuring: *Savion Glover (Jazz Tap/HooFeRz),
Marshall Davis (Jazz Tap/HooFeRz),
Patience Higgens (saxes & flutes)
Will Delisfort (piano)
Kenny Davis (acoustic bass)
Tommy Campbell (drums & small percussion)

One show starting at 8:00pm (doors open at 6:00pm)

January 5

The Howard Theatre  Washington DC

Savion Glover & the Otherz.
Featuring: *Savion Glover(Jazz Tap/HooFeRz),
Marshall Davis(Jazz Tap/HooFeRz),
Patience Higgens (saxes & flutes)
Will Delisfort (piano)
Kenny Davis (acoustic bass)
Tommy Campbell (drums & small percussion)

One show starting at 8:00pm (doors open at 6:00pm)

January 6

BILL’S PLACE
148 West 133rd Street, Harlem,NY. (btw 7th and Lenox Avenues)
Featuring: The Bill Saxton Quartet
Bill Saxton (tenor sax)
Theo Hill (piano)
Arron James (acoustic bass)
Tommy Campbell (drums & small percussion)

*2 sets, 8:00pm & 10:00pm

January 7

BILL’S PLACE
148 West 133rd Street, Harlem,NY. (btw 7th and Lenox Avenues)
Featuring: The Bill Saxton Quartet
Bill Saxton (tenor sax)
Theo Hill (piano)
Arron James (acoustic bass)
Tommy Campbell (drums & small percussion)

*2 sets, 8:00pm & 10:00pm

January 9

Farafina Café & Lounge Harlem
1813 Amsterdam Ave, New York, NY 10031, USA
ph: 212 281 2445 <info@farafinacafeloungeharlem.com>
In partnership with the Jazz Connect Conference at APAP/NTC 2017
Featuring:
TOKU (vocals & frugal horn)
Tadataka Uno (piano)
James Cammack (bass)
Tommy Campbell (drums)

One 30 minute showcase, starting at 9:00pm

January 10

SUZYQUE’s Jazz Club & Restaurant
34 S Valley Rd, West Orange, NJ 07052 (973) 736-7899
Featuring:
The John Lee Trio (under the direction of John Lee)
Vic Juris (guitar) *to be confirmed
John Lee (bass)
Tommy Campbell (drums & small percussion)
and special guest. Music starts from 20:15 ~ 23:30

January 13

Smoke Jazz Club
2751 Broadway at 106th Street, New York City, NY 10025 (212) 864-6662
Featuring:
Patience Higgins and the Sugar Hill Quartet
featuring Patience Higgins (tenor & soprano saxes)
Marcus Persiani (piano)
Eric Wheeler (bass)
Tommy Campbell (drums & small percussion)

TWO late shows, starting 11:45pm until 2:30am

January 17

SUZYQUE’s Jazz Club & Restaurant
34 S Valley Rd, West Orange, NJ 07052 (973) 736-7899
Featuring:
The John Lee Trio (under the direction of John Lee)
Paul Bollenback (guitar),
John Lee (bass)
Tommy Campbell (drums & small percussion)
and special guest. Music starts from 20:15 ~ 23:30

January 19

THE KITANO
66 Park Ave(38th street and Park Avenue) NYC NY 10016
Featuring: Jazz Vocalist Sari Kessler
John DiMartino (piano)
Sean Smith (acoustic bass)
Tommy Campbell (drums & small percussion)
The music will be mostly from Sari’s new album.
Check out snippets at http://www.sarikessler.com.
Sets are: 8 PM & 10 PM Cover Charge $25.00 $15.00 minimum on food or beverage

January 21

BILL’S PLACE
148 West 133rd Street, Harlem,NY. (btw 7th and Lenox Avenues)
Featuring: The Bill Saxton Quartet
Bill Saxton (tenor sax)
Victor Gould (piano)
Santi DeBriano (acoustic bass)
Tommy Campbell (drums & small percussion)
*special guest: Wayne Escoffery  (tenor sax)
*2 sets, 8:00pm & 10:00pm

January 22

the 55 Bar
55 Christopher Street.Greenwich Village, NYC
Starting at 18:00 until 21:00
(212)929-9883

Featuring: Ray Anderson’s Pocket Brass Band
Ray Anderson (slide trombone)
Steven Bernstein (slide trumpet)
Bob Steward (tuba)
Tommy Campbell (drums and small percussion)

January 24 *Cancelled due to weather.

SUZYQUE’s Jazz Club & Restaurant
34 S Valley Rd, West Orange, NJ 07052 (973) 736-7899
Featuring:
The John Lee Trio (under the direction of John Lee)
Paul BollenbackTBA (guitar),
John Lee (bass)
Tommy Campbell (drums & small percussion)
and special guest. Music starts from 20:15 ~ 23:30

January 31

SUZYQUE’s Jazz Club & Restaurant
34 S Valley Rd, West Orange, NJ 07052 (973) 736-7899
Featuring:
The John Lee Trio (under the direction of John Lee)
Nat Adderley Jr. (piano)
John Lee (bass)
Tommy Campbell (drums & small percussion)
and special guest. Music starts from 20:15 ~ 23:30

February 4

BILL’S PLACE
148 West 133rd Street, Harlem,NY. (btw 7th and Lenox Avenues)
Featuring: The Bill Saxton Quartet
Bill Saxton (tenor sax)
Victor Gould (piano)
Santi DeBriano (acoustic bass)
Tommy Campbell (drums & small percussion)

*2 sets, 8:00pm & 10:00pm

February 7

SUZYQUE’s Jazz Club & Restaurant
34 S Valley Rd, West Orange, NJ 07052 (973) 736-7899
Featuring:
The John Lee Trio (under the direction of John Lee)
Nat Adderley Jr. (piano)
John Lee (bass)
Tommy Campbell (drums & small percussion)
and special guest. Music starts from 8:15pm ~ 11:30pm

February 10

BILL’S PLACE
148 West 133rd Street, Harlem,NY. (btw 7th and Lenox Avenues)
Featuring: The Bill Saxton Quartet
Bill Saxton (tenor sax)
Victor Gould (piano)
Santi DeBriano (acoustic bass)
Tommy Campbell (drums & small percussion)

*2 sets, 8:00pm & 10:00pm

February 11

2017 ETHS Jazz Festival  Evenston.IL.

The Dizzy Gillespie All Stars
Under the direction of John Lee (bass).
Freddie Hendrix (trumpet)
Antonio Hart (alto sax)
Jeb Patton (piano)
John Lee (bass)
Tommy Campbell (drums & small percussion)

February 13

THE JAZZ STANDARD
(Jazz Standard is located on the south side of East 27th Street …
Subway: 6 train to 28th Street or N/R to 28th Street )
The Mingus Big Band
Regulars and rotating members currently appearing in the 14-piece band:
3 Trumpets: Randy Brecker, Earl Gardner, Alex Sipiagin, Tatum Greenblatt, Ryan Kisor, Kenny Rampton, Jack Walrath, Sean Jones
3 Trombones: Conrad Herwig, Andy Hunter, Ku-umba Frank Lacy, Earl McIntyre, Dave Taylor, Robin Eubanks, Joe Fiedler, Clark Gayton
5 Saxophones: Vincent Herring, Seamus Blake, Abraham Burton, Wayne Escoffery, Donny McCaslin, Mark Gross, Craig Handy, Scott Robinson, Jason Marshall, Lauren Sevian, Jaleel Shaw, Steve Slagle, Ronnie Cuber, David Lee Jones
Piano: Orrin Evans, David Kikoski, Helen Sung, George Colligan, Kenny Drew Jr.
Bass: Boris Kozlov, Hans Glawischnig, Andy McKee, Joe Martin, Ugonna Okegwo,
Drums: *tonight>Tommy Campbell, {Donald Edwards, Gene Jackson,Victor Lewis, Jeff “Tain” Watts, Adam Cruz}.

2 shows 7:30pm & 9:30pm

February 17

BILL’S PLACE
148 West 133rd Street, Harlem,NY. (btw 7th and Lenox Avenues)
Featuring: The Harlem Jazz Quartet
TBD (tenor sax)
Victor Gould (piano)
TBD (acoustic bass)
Tommy Campbell (drums & small percussion)

*2 sets, 8:00pm & 10:00pm

February 18

BILL’S PLACE
148 West 133rd Street, Harlem,NY. (btw 7th and Lenox Avenues)
Featuring: The Patience Higgens Quartet
Patience Higgens (tenor sax)
Victor Gould (piano)
Barry Stevenson (acoustic bass)
Tommy Campbell (drums & small percussion)

*2 sets, 8:00pm & 10:00pm

February 19

the 55 Bar
55 Christopher Street.Greenwich Village, NYC
Starting at 18:00 until 21:00
(212)929-9883

Featuring: Ray Anderson’s Pocket Brass Band
Ray Anderson (slide trombone)
Steven Bernstein (slide trumpet)
José Davila (tuba)
Tommy Campbell (drums and small percussion)

February 20

THE JAZZ STANDARD  The Mingus Orchestra
116 E 27th St. New York, NY 10016 …
(Jazz Standard is located on the south side of East 27th Street …
Subway: 6 train to 28th Street or N/R to 28th Street )

Alto/Flute/Soprano: Alex Foster
Tenor/Soprano/Flute: TBD
Trombone: Ku-umba Frank Lacy
Trumpet: Philip Harper
Clarinet: Douglass Yates
Bass Bassoon: Michael Rabinowitz
French Horn:  John Clark
Guitar: David Gilmore
Bass: Boris Kozlov
Drums: Tommy Campbell

Two Shows; 7:30pm & 9:30pm

February 21

SUZYQUE’s Jazz Club & Restaurant
34 S Valley Rd, West Orange, NJ 07052 (973) 736-7899
Featuring:
The John Lee Trio (under the direction of John Lee)
Paul Bollenback (guitar)
John Lee (bass)
Tommy Campbell (drums & small percussion)
and special guest. Music starts from 8:15pm ~ 11:30pm

February 24

BILL’S PLACE
148 West 133rd Street, Harlem,NY. (btw 7th and Lenox Avenues)
Featuring: The Patience Higgens Quartet
Patience Higgens (tenor sax)
Victor Gould (piano)
Barry Stevenson (acoustic bass)
Tommy Campbell (drums & small percussion)

*2 sets, 8:00pm & 10:00pm

February 24 *MID-NIGHT

Smoke Jazz Club
2751 Broadway at 106th Street, New York City, NY 10025 (212) 864-6662
Featuring:
Patience Higgins and the Sugar Hill Quartet
featuring Patience Higgins (tenor & soprano saxes)
Marcus Persiani (piano)
Barry Stevenson (bass)
Tommy Campbell (drums & small percussion)

TWO late shows, starting 11:45pm until 2:30am

February 25

University Of The Arts,Terra Hall,211 S. BROAD ST. PHILADELPHIA, PA 19102
JazzBridge presents The Philadelphia Real
Featuring: The Heath Brothers & Eubanks Brothers
Jimmy Heath (sax) & Albert “Tootie” Heath (drums)
Duane & Robin Eubanks Quintet
7:30-8:30PM
The DUANE & ROBIN EUBANKS Quintet
with TOMMY CAMPBELLZACCAI CURTIS & LONNIE PLAXICO

 

February 28

SUZYQUE’s Jazz Club & Restaurant
34 S Valley Rd, West Orange, NJ 07052 (973) 736-7899
Featuring:
The John Lee Trio (under the direction of John Lee)
Paul Bollenback (guitar),
John Lee (bass)
Tommy Campbell (drums & small percussion)
and special guest. Music starts from 8:15pm ~ 11:30pm

 March 4

SMALLS Jazz Club
183 west 10th street (at 7th Ave) NYC NY (212)675-6056
Featuring: VOCAL~EYES
Jerome Harris (vocals & guitar)
Taeko Fukao (vocals)
Helio Alves (piano)
Santi DeBriano (acoustic  bass)
Tommy Campbell (drums & Porkestra! )

Performance time:  7:30pm until 10:00pm

March 7

SUZYQUE’s Jazz Club & Restaurant
34 S Valley Rd, West Orange, NJ 07052 (973) 736-7899
Featuring:
The John Lee Trio (under the direction of John Lee)
Paul Bollenback (guitar),
John Lee (bass)
Tommy Campbell (drums & small percussion)
and special guest. Music starts from 8:15pm ~ 11:30pm

March 10

SMOKE JAZZ CLUB
Smoke Jazz Club and Supper Club
2751 Broadway at 106th Street,
New York City, NY 10025 (212) 864-6662
Featuring:
Patience Higgins and the Sugar Hill Quartet
Patience Higgins (tenor and soprano saxes)
Barry Stevenson (bass)
Tommy Campbell (drums & small percussion)

Starting at  11:45 until 02:45

March 21

SUZYQUE’s Jazz Club & Restaurant
34 S Valley Rd, West Orange, NJ 07052 (973) 736-7899
Featuring:
The John Lee Trio (under the direction of John Lee)
Paul Bollenback (guitar),
John Lee (bass)
Tommy Campbell (drums & small percussion)
and special guest. Music starts from 8:15pm ~ 11:30pm

March 28

SUZYQUE’s Jazz Club & Restaurant
34 S Valley Rd, West Orange, NJ 07052 (973) 736-7899
Featuring:
The John Lee Trio (under the direction of John Lee)
Paul Bollenback (guitar),
John Lee (bass)
Tommy Campbell (drums & small percussion)
and special guest. Music starts from 8:15pm ~ 11:30pm

March 31 ~ April 5

RUSSIA IGOR BUTMAN CLUB & STUDIO RECORDING

March 31 – travel day to Chelyabinsk (with layover in Moscow)
April 1 – arrival to Chelyabinsk
April 2 – performance with *Oleg Akkuratov Trio at Music & Humour Festival
April 3 – arrival to Moscow,  studio recording
April 4 – studio recording, Concert with Oleg Akkuratov Trio at Igor Butman Club
April 5 – flight to NY

April 30 *waiting for conformation

ISTANBUL & IZMIR,TURKEY
featuring the Aydin Esen Transfusion Reunion.
Aydin Esen(piano / keyboards)
Greg Jones (bass)
Tommy Campbell (drums)
and special guest vocalist Randy K.

May 5

TRUMPETS
6 Depot Square, Montclair, NJ 07042, USA

Featuring: The Panamaniacs Reunion
TBA (saxophones),
David Kikoski (piano),
Santi Debriano (acoustic bass),
Tommy Campbell (drums & small percussion)

Performance time:  TBA

May 20

the Jazz Loft Stony Brook, Long Island.
This performance is a *private event.
Featuring: Ray Anderson’s Pocket Brass Band
Ray Anderson (trombone)
Tom Manuel (trumpet)
Jose Davila (tuba)
Tommy Campbell (drums & small percussion)

May 29

BLUE NOTE NYC
Blue Note 131 W. 3rd St. New York, NY 10012 (212)475-8592
Featuring: Julie Eigenberg (vocals)
Ray Gallon (piano)
Alex Blake (acoustic bass)
Tommy Campbell (drums & small percussion)

2 shows 8:00pm & 10:00pm